2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Don Heffner | Profile and Statistics

Don Heffner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1934-1944


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power40Contact50XBH48RBIs38Runs39Hitting45Durability44Team.498Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-595, SS-89, 3B-11, 1B-7, OF-1
Proper Name: Donald Henry Heffner
Nickname(s): Jeep
Born: February 8, 1911
Place Rouzerville, Pennsylvania
Death August 1, 1989 (78.174)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Polytechnic (Baltimore,MD)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1934 (23.068)
TBC Player ID:12615
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, SLA, PHA, DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Heffner player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1934New York YankeesALMLB2B68 1581791046.971--44.60
 
1935New York YankeesALMLB2B10 202915.980--44.10
 
1936New York YankeesALMLB2B5 310021.000--23.40
1936New York YankeesALMLB3B8 112212.971--37.13
1936New York YankeesALMLBSS3 5613.917--33.00
 
1937New York YankeesALMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1937New York YankeesALMLB2B38 10794428.980--47.61
1937New York YankeesALMLB3B3 36001.000--27.00
1937New York YankeesALMLBSS13 163222.960--33.23
1937New York YankeesALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B141 36536322103.971--46.47
 
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B32 8497821.958--50.91
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBSS73 1382182133.944--43.89
 
1940St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B125 31142617102.977--53.06
 
1941St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B105 2243071452.974--45.51
 
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B4 213041.000--54.00
1942St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B6 131631.906--43.50
 
1943Philadelphia Blue JaysNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1943Philadelphia Blue JaysNLMLB2B47 98127527.978--43.09
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B1 61001.000--63.00
1943St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B13 211714.974--26.31
 
1944Detroit TigersALMLB2B5 121314.962--45.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B70294041.000--42.43
 MLB2B59501416167886395.973--46.80
 MLB3B110142812.977--34.36
 MLBSS8901592562438.945--41.97
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.