Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Don Gile | Profile and Statistics

Don Gile

+ Played in Major Leagues 1959-1962
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-31, C-19
Proper Name: Donald Loren Gile
Nickname(s): Bear
Born: April 19, 1935 (80.079)
Place Modesto, California
Height/Weight: 6-6 / 220 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Arizona
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1959 (24.159)
TBC Player ID:11889
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Gile player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1959Boston Red SoxALMLB35bosc24 10
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0010002
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.200.250.300550.100.100.222----312
1960Boston Red SoxALMLB38bosc-1b25 51
*Loading* (click to close)
69
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4001
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.176.189.294483.118.137.21113.0051.01555
1961Boston Red SoxALMLB38bos1b26 18
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
1001
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.278.316.444760.167.222.3335.0018.0819
1962Boston Red SoxALMLB38bos1b27 41
*Loading* (click to close)
32
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
3003
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0003
*Loading* (click to close)
.049.133.122255.073.146.0405.0041.0545
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)58120121821390053520225.150.194.258452.108.150.1797.0040.031131
MLB: Average per 162 Games162335345063825001498606614.150.194.258452.108.150.1797.0040.087366
Boston Red Sox (4 seasons)58120121821390053520225.150.194.258452.108.150.1797.0040.031131
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1959Boston Red SoxALMLBC3 171001.000--54.00
 
1960Boston Red SoxALMLBC15 173011.000--12.00
1960Boston Red SoxALMLB1B11 75417.987--64.64
 
1961Boston Red SoxALMLBC1 10001.000--9.00
1961Boston Red SoxALMLB1B6 44223.958--69.00
 
1962Boston Red SoxALMLB1B14 905111.990--61.07
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC190354011.000--18.47
 MLB1B31020911421.982--63.87

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.