"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Don Bryant | Profile and Statistics

Don Bryant

+ Played in Major Leagues 1966-1970
Biography Data
Positions: C-51
Proper Name: Donald Ray Bryant
Nickname(s): Bear
Born: July 13, 1941
Place Jasper, Florida
Death January 22, 2015
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 17,1966 (25.004)
TBC Player ID:9363
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, HOU
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Don Bryant player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1966Chicago CubsNLMLB25chnc2426
*Loading* (click to close)
28
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
004101
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
.308.357.385742.077.154.3644.00--1028
1969Houston AstrosNLMLB6houc2759
*Loading* (click to close)
211
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
6004
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.186.250.254504.068.136.2223.2559.01565
1970Houston AstrosNLMLB6houc2824
*Loading* (click to close)
25
*Loading* (click to close)
0003001
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
0001
*Loading* (click to close)
0.208.231.208439.000.042.2948.00--526
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)59109624301131062521112.220.271.275546.055.119.2744.17109.030119
MLB: Average per 162 Games16229916668033630166953335.220.271.275546.055.119.2744.17109.082327
Houston Astros (2 seasons)468341610190052111111.193.244.241485.048.108.2424.2083.02091
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)1326282004101410001.308.357.385742.077.154.3644.00--1028
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1966Chicago CubsNLMLBC10 42312.978--40.50
 
1969Houston AstrosNLMLBC28 141712.993--47.57
 
1970Houston AstrosNLMLBC13 42220.957--30.46
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC5102251244.983--41.82

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.