2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Doc Gautreau | Profile and Statistics

Doc Gautreau

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1928


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed96Power35Contact46XBH41RBIs59Runs66Hitting45Durability43Team.437Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-207, SS-1
Proper Name: Walter Paul Gautreau
Nickname(s): Punk
Born: July 26, 1901
Place Cambridge, Massachusetts
Death August 23, 1970 (69.028)
Height/Weight: 5-4 / 129 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Cambridge Rindge And Latin (Cambridge,MA)
College: College of the Holy Cross
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 22,1925 (23.331)
TBC Player ID:11786
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, PHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Doc Gautreau player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Boston BravesNLMLB2B68 1712311039.976--53.21
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB2B4 7711.933--31.50
 
1926Boston BravesNLMLB2B74 1702052342.942--45.61
 
1927Boston BravesNLMLB2B57 1361961222.965--52.42
 
1928Boston BravesNLMLB2B4 1211.750--6.75
1928Boston BravesNLMLBSS1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B207048564147105.960--48.96
 MLBSS1010001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.