Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Dioner Navarro >> Transactions and Salaries

Dioner Navarro Pr mlb-41AS-1AW-1

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power45Contact75XBH44RBIs57Runs29Hitting54Durability44Team.506Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-1371, DH-38, 1B-2
Proper Name: Dioner Faviau Navarro
Nickname(s): Little Pudge
Born: February 9, 1984 (33.256)
Place Caracas, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 189 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 2000 -- Signed as free agent by New York Yankees
MLB Debut:September 7,2004 (20.211)
Service Time:10.091 (2016)
TBC Player ID:6409
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2016-11-02 - Granted free agency More
Prospect Ranks:[2005]NYA #5 [2004]MLB #41 NYA #1
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2016-2016 ($4m) [Free Agent] by Chicago White Sox (2015-12-05)
Organizations:NYA, LAN, TBA, CIN, CHN, TOR, CHA
Signed by:Ricardo Finol, Hector Rincones


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dioner Navarro player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2016MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2016-11-02CFAMLBGranted free agency---
    2016-08-26Toronto Blue JaysCActive-MLBToronto Blue JaysMLBTraded from White Sox to Blue Jays for Colton Turner40man
    2015
    2015-12-05Chicago White SoxCActive-MLBChicago White SoxMLBSigned to 1-year contract for 2016-2016 ($4m) [Free Agent]40man
    2015-11-03C-DHFAMLBGranted free agency---
    2015-06-03Toronto Blue JaysC-DHActive-MLBToronto Blue JaysMLBActivated from DL40man
    2015-04-23Toronto Blue JayscDL-15Toronto Blue JaysMLBDL-15 Strained hamstring---
    2014
    2014-05-17Toronto Blue JayscActive-MLBToronto Blue JaysMLBReinstated from Bereavement---
    2014-05-14Toronto Blue JayscBToronto Blue JaysMLBPlaced on Bereavement list---
    2013
    2013-12-02Toronto Blue JayscActive-MLBToronto Blue JaysMLBSigned to 2-year contract for 2014-2015 ($8m) 3--540man
    2013-10-31cFAMLBDeclared free agency---
    2012
    2012-11-16Chicago CubscActive-MLBChicago CubsMLBSigned to 1-year contract ($1.75m)40man
    2012-10-29-CFA-MLBDeclared free agency---
    2012-08-22Cincinnati RedscActive-MLBCincinnati RedsMLBRecalled from Louisville (AAA)40man
    2012-08-09Cincinnati RedscMinorsLouisvilleAAAOptioned to Louisville (AAA)40man
    2012-08-01Cincinnati RedscActive-MLBCincinnati RedsMLBContract purchased from Louisville (AAA)40man
    2012-06-09Cincinnati RedsCMinorsLouisvilleAAA---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Cubs
    Released by Dodgers
    Signed by Dodgers
    Granted free agency
    Traded by Dodgers with Jae Seo and a player to be named later to Devil Rays for Toby Hall, Mark Hendrickson and cash
    Traded by Diamondbacks with Danny Muegge, Beltran Perez and William Juarez to Dodgers for Shawn Green.
    Traded by Yankees with Brad Halsey, Javier Vazquez and cash to the Diamondbacks for Randy Johnson.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Yankees.
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the New York Yankees in 2000.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2016Toronto Blue Jays$ 4,000,0002731470$ 507,500$ 3,498,245
    2016Chicago White Sox$ 4,000,0002731270$ 507,500$ 3,498,245
    2015Toronto Blue Jays$ 5,000,000232975$ 507,500$ 3,571,2832015-12-05 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2016-2016 ($4m) [Free Agent]
    2014Toronto Blue Jays$ 3,000,0003031466$ 500,000$ 3,256,497
    2013Chicago Cubs$ 1,750,0003671560$ 490,000$ 3,021,5312013-12-02 - Signed to 2-year contract for 2014-2015 ($8m) 3--5
    2012Cincinnati Reds$ 480,000760250$ 480,000$ 2,954,8872012-11-16 - Signed to 1-year contract ($1.75m)
    2011Los Angeles Dodgers$ 1,000,0004261952$ 414,000$ 2,722,607
    2010Tampa Bay Rays$ 2,100,0003191365$ 400,000$ 2,812,412
    2009Tampa Bay Rays$ 2,100,0003181061$ 400,000$ 2,746,792
    2008Tampa Bay Rays$ 412,5005661938$ 390,000$ 2,696,252
    2007Tampa Bay Rays$ 399,8005992026$ 380,000$ 2,459,737
    2006Tampa Bay Rays$ 332,0006922814$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2006Los Angeles Dodgers$ 332,0006922914$ 327,000$ 2,365,072
    2005Los Angeles Dodgers$ 300,000794360$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004New York Yankees$ 300,000755380$ 300,000$ 2,070,100

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Dioner Navarro @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me