Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Dick Tomanek | Profile and Statistics

Dick Tomanek

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1959
Biography Data
Positions: P-106
Proper Name: Richard Carl Tomanek
Nickname(s): Bones
Born: January 6, 1931 (84.103)
Place Avon Lake, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Avon Lake (Avon Lake,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1953 (22.262)
TBC Player ID:18946
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, KC1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
44 97 44 45


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Tomanek player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLB28cle22102.0010009.06321660001.336.001.006.006.001.00
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLB28cle23005.4000001.21111100001.205.405.405.400.000.00
1957Cleveland IndiansALMLB29cle26215.680016069.26751441337555011.498.661.684.787.111.49
1958Cleveland IndiansALMLB29cle27235.62203057.2613736828423021.549.521.254.376.551.50
1958 Kansas City AthleticsALMLB15kc127553.611022572.1693429528506001.348.590.623.486.221.79
1959Kansas City AthleticsALMLB15kc128016.530012220.2271515612135121.8911.762.615.235.661.08
MLB Totals (5 seasons)10104.9510611405372312311411273411216619151.489.001.324.366.471.48
MLB: Average per 162 Games664.9562620314134134827420659611131.489.001.324.366.471.48
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)545.4154930190138135928323721038031.508.801.504.706.721.43
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)564.26522103479396494411406311121.469.291.063.876.101.58
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLB28clep225
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000003
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----05
1957Cleveland IndiansALMLB29clep2613
*Loading* (click to close)
23
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.231.231.308539.077.077.273----413
1958Cleveland IndiansALMLB29clep2717
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
20005
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.118.167.294461.176.176.091--17.0519
1958Kansas City AthleticsALMLB15kc1p2713
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.231.286.385671.154.231.2501.00--514
1959Kansas City AthleticsALMLB15kc1p282
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.500.500.5001000.000.000.500----12
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)107505930120011110101.180.212.300512.120.140.21111.0050.01553
MLB: Average per 162 Games1627681450230021720202.180.212.300512.120.140.21111.0050.02380
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)55353510120001010101.143.167.257424.114.114.167--35.0937
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)5215242000001100000.267.313.400713.133.200.2861.00--616
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1953Cleveland IndiansALMLBP190010.0000.000.00
 
1954Cleveland IndiansALMLBP1101001.0009.009.00
 
1957Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3469511021.0002.094.24
 
1958Cleveland IndiansALMLBP185739021.0001.896.00
1958Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP367221111.9291.633.25
 
1959Kansas City AthleticsALMLBP162006001.0002.703.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP106228103825.9601.894.08

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.