"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Dick Aylward >> Transactions and Salaries

Dick Aylward

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1953
Biography Data
Positions: C-4
Proper Name: Richard John Aylward
Nickname(s): Dandy
Born: June 4, 1925
Place Baltimore, Maryland
Death June 11, 1983
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 1,1953 (27.331)
TBC Player ID:8338
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dick Aylward player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Cubs.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.