Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Dennis Martinez >>

Dennis Martinez AS-4AW-5

+ Played in Major Leagues 1976-1998


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts39Walks72Hittable55SO/BB62vsPower55Hitting15Durability67Team.533Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-706
Proper Name: Jose Dennis Martinez
Nickname(s): El Presidente
Born: May 14, 1955 (62.190)
Place Granada, Nicaragua
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1976 (21.123)
TBC Player ID:14836
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL, MON, CLE, SEA, ATL
Signed by:Ray Poitevint


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dennis Martinez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Dennis Martinez
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1981MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1991MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 10-June 16Award History
    1991MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 22-July 28Award History
    1991MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthJulyAward History
    1992MLBNL Pitcher of the MonthAugustAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me