2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Del Gainer | Profile and Statistics

Del Gainer WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1922


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power70Contact64XBH76RBIs48Runs64Hitting68Durability36Team.559Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-444, OF-36, 2B-13
Proper Name: Delios Clinton Gainer
Nickname(s): Sherriff
Born: November 10, 1886
Place Montrose, West Virginia
Death January 29, 1947 (60.080)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 2,1909 (22.326)
TBC Player ID:11670
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Del Gainer player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1915Boston Red SoxWorld Series13110000000000000.333.333.3336661
1916Boston Red SoxWorld Series110100010000000001.0001.0001.00020001
Totals:World Series24120001000000000.500.500.50010002
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909Detroit TigersALMLB1B2 12110.929--58.50
 
1911Detroit TigersALMLB1B69 671381836.975--92.48
 
1912Detroit TigersALMLB1B50 54722825.986--102.42
1912Detroit TigersALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1913Detroit TigersALMLB1B103 1118501455.988--102.06
 
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB1B18 100622.981--53.00
1914Boston Red SoxALMLB2B11 232724.962--40.91
1914Boston Red SoxALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1914Detroit TigersALMLB1B1 40001.000--36.00
 
1915Boston Red SoxALMLB1B56 45733622.988--78.75
1915Boston Red SoxALMLBOF6 51001.000--9.00
 
1916Boston Red SoxALMLB1B48 36223118.997--72.19
1916Boston Red SoxALMLB2B2 01001.000--4.50
 
1917Boston Red SoxALMLB1B50 49027629.989--93.06
 
1919Boston Red SoxALMLB1B21 1631146.978--74.57
1919Boston Red SoxALMLBOF18 27110.966--14.00
 
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B26 175947.979--63.69
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF10 14211.941--14.40
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B4440409922064200.985--87.55
 MLB2B130232824.962--35.31
 MLBOF36046421.962--12.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.