Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Debs Garms | Profile and Statistics

Debs Garms WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1932-1945
Biography Data
Positions: OF-501, 3B-296, SS-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Debs C. Garms
Nickname(s): Tex
Born: June 26, 1907
Place Bangs, Texas
Death December 16, 1984
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Howard Payne University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 10,1932 (25.045)
TBC Player ID:11756
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PIT, SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
59 73 60 70 56
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Debs Garms player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof25 341342038711843177010.284.364.373737.090.224.2940.41134.050152
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLB27slaof26 781893560102424253021220.317.416.455871.138.280.3410.7047.386223
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLB15slaof27 912322568144031002719250.293.372.388760.095.211.3190.70--90266
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB15slaof28 1015140000002200 .267.353.267620.000.133.3081.00--417
1937Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn30 1254786012415823723733334.259.317.337654.077.159.2750.89239.0161521
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn31 11742862135191047434224810.315.371.364735.049.138.3330.65--156474
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn32 13251368153249237239202124.298.350.392742.094.173.3080.51256.5201566
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB9
18
pit3b33 103358761272375573236133.355.395.500895.145.218.3520.2671.6179385
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB18pit3b-of34 8322025589334202212032.264.331.373704.109.209.2680.5573.382245
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB9slnof36 9024926641020221138244.257.299.313612.056.112.2660.62--78268
1944St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB9slnof-3b37 73149173030050138022.201.265.221486.020.107.2130.62--33164
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB9sln3b38 741462349720180313033.336.452.411863.075.288.3430.10--60180
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)10103111438910141391732818828816116046032.293.355.379734.087.183.3040.56183.011803461
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624997014623635331462630705.293.355.379734.087.183.3040.56183.0189555
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)186578101185321089930451810605.320.370.452822.131.215.3210.4072.3261630
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)2135708117031756368764940800.298.385.404789.105.235.3200.64114.0230658
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)2375446614320404510571920909.263.335.314649.051.158.2720.33--171612
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1943St. LouisWorld Series25000000000200000.000.286.0002860
1944St. LouisWorld Series22000000000000000.000.500.0005000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1932St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF33 79341.953--22.36
 
1933St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF47 91541.960--18.38
 
1934St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF56 111270.942--18.16
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF2 4010.800--18.00
 
1937Boston BeesNLMLB3B36 326832.971--25.00
1937Boston BeesNLMLBOF81 168140.977--18.78
 
1938Boston BeesNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1938Boston BeesNLMLB3B54 489896.942--24.33
1938Boston BeesNLMLBOF63 126622.985--18.86
 
1939Boston BeesNLMLB3B37 318355.958--27.73
1939Boston BeesNLMLBOF96 183672.964--17.72
 
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B64 65123715.964--26.44
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF19 32320.946--16.58
 
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B29 284471.911--22.34
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF24 45020.957--16.88
 
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B23 182275.851--15.65
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS1 10001.000--9.00
1943St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF47 93320.980--18.38
 
1944St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B21 141611.968--12.86
1944St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF23 340001.000--13.30
 
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B32 234234.956--18.28
1945St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF10 71001.000--7.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B100000.000--0.00
 MLB3B29602594964239.947--22.96
 MLBSS1010001.000--9.00
 MLBOF501097330356.966--18.02

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.