Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Dave Danforth | Profile and Statistics

Dave Danforth WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1925
Biography Data
Positions: P-286
Proper Name: David Charles Danforth
Nickname(s): Dauntless Dave
Born: March 7, 1890
Place Granger, Texas
Death September 19, 1970
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 167 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: Baylor University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 1,1911 (21.147)
TBC Player ID:10467
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
67 86 68 73
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Danforth player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha21 413.741421010133.2291814117210001.377.750.274.545.611.24
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha22 003.9830003020.12614901280001.8711.510.005.313.540.67
1916Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha26 653.272881012293.2874334137491301.328.360.103.564.711.32
1917Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha27 1162.6550911269173.01555651174792101.328.060.053.854.111.07
1918Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha28 6153.43391150192139.01487353140481001.359.580.062.593.111.20
1919Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha29 127.78151009141.2584436120170001.8712.530.224.323.670.85
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla32 523.282010305179.2933729138480401.6410.510.114.295.421.26
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla33 16143.94382616041226.122111199487962301.368.790.163.463.821.10
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla34 15124.514127111104219.22461261101669651101.4310.080.662.832.660.94
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla35 794.3638155092159.017296771961531101.479.741.083.453.000.87
MLB Totals (10 seasons)71663.8928610943210723118612356185124545548481301.429.370.343.453.671.06
MLB: Average per 162 Games12113.8949197018420421310688878831201.429.370.343.453.671.06
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)43374.1413778351288685732370315402552624901.449.620.533.353.441.03
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)24283.501322971661444744821617441711934401.389.020.083.443.891.13
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)413.831721013154553223129290001.569.170.174.834.831.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap21 14621000001 01 .167.286.167453.000.167.1670.00--18
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap22 3802000000 00 .250.250.250500.000.000.250----28
1916Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap26 2823320000041202 .087.222.087309.000.174.1823.00--229
1917Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap27 5046362105161905 .130.231.217448.087.239.2223.17--1057
1918Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap28 3942360000021112 .143.200.143343.000.048.1945.50--647
1919Chicago White SoxALMLB-chap29 15901100002201 .111.273.222495.111.333.1431.00--212
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap32 2023120000001600 .087.125.087212.000.043.1186.00--224
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap33 3871515510110097180.211.309.310619.099.225.2340.78--2289
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap34 4176313320910415060.171.213.263475.092.158.2133.75--2086
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap35 3846380002004815 .174.255.174429.000.087.2112.00--856
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)2863502356114027203380303000.160.238.214452.054.154.2072.42--75416
MLB: Average per 162 Games162198133262015101945201700.160.238.214452.054.154.2072.42--42236
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)137216123883022101836201900.176.246.241487.065.153.2112.00--52255
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)1321209153105101444101000.125.222.167389.042.167.1973.14--20145
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)171423000000100100.214.267.214481.000.071.2140.00--316
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1917Chi White SoxWorld Series0018.0010 01320203.0027.000.000.0018.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP143337001.0002.736.43
 
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP32016011.0003.1521.00
 
1916Chicago White SoxALMLBP289323230.9193.2910.93
 
1917Chicago White SoxALMLBP5017304240.9132.187.56
 
1918Chicago White SoxALMLBP3913973921.9582.9810.62
 
1919Chicago White SoxALMLBP1541110001.0002.416.60
 
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2079611021.0001.947.65
 
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLBP38226754021.0002.4314.45
 
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4121944022.9571.819.66
 
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLBP3815942120.9261.425.92
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP286118235262138.9582.269.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.