2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Dave Bancroft | Profile and Statistics

Dave Bancroft HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1930


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power50Contact49XBH45RBIs39Runs59Hitting66Durability80Team.502Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1873, 2B-14, 3B-3, OF-2
Proper Name: David James Bancroft
Nickname(s): Beauty
Born: April 20, 1891
Place Sioux City, Iowa
Death October 9, 1972 (81.172)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Sioux City Central (Sioux City,IA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1915 (23.360)
TBC Player ID:8437
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, NY1, BSN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Bancroft player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1915Philadelphia PhilliesWorld Series517250001002200000.294.368.2946625
1921New York GiantsWorld Series833351003001500000.152.176.1823586
1922New York GiantsWorld Series519440002002100000.211.286.2114974
1923New York GiantsWorld Series624120001101200000.083.120.0832032
Totals:World Series2493101610071061000000.172.222.18340517
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS153 3364926460.928--48.71
 
1916Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS142 3265106064.933--52.99
 
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B3 11632.850--51.00
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS120 2744394956.936--53.48
1917Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF2 40001.000--18.00
 
1918Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS125 3714576457.928--59.62
 
1919Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS88 2423062843.951--56.05
 
1920New York GiantsNLMLBSS108 2564454067.946--58.42
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS42 106153528.981--55.50
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLBSS153 39654639105.960--55.41
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLBSS156 4055796293.941--56.77
 
1923New York GiantsNLMLB2B11 343538.958--56.45
1923New York GiantsNLMLBSS96 2463814354.936--58.78
 
1924Boston BravesNLMLBSS79 1862591857.961--50.70
 
1925Boston BravesNLMLBSS125 3004594481.945--54.65
 
1926Boston BravesNLMLB3B2 12001.000--13.50
1926Boston BravesNLMLBSS123 3173983375.956--52.32
 
1927Boston BravesNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1927Boston BravesNLMLBSS104 2753293966.939--52.27
 
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS149 3504844666.948--50.38
 
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBSS102 2243092545.955--47.03
 
1930New York GiantsNLMLBSS8 131510.966--31.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1404541610.935--55.29
 MLB3B3012001.000--9.00
 MLBSS18730462365616601017.944--53.74
 MLBOF2040001.000--18.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.