Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Dave Altizer | Profile and Statistics

Dave Altizer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1906-1911
Biography Data
Positions: SS-223, OF-105, 1B-101, 2B-39, 3B-16
Proper Name: David Tilden Altizer
Nickname(s): Filipino
Born: November 6, 1876
Place Pearl, Illinois
Death May 14, 1964
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 29,1906 (29.204)
TBC Player ID:8160
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, , CHA, CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 53 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Dave Altizer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1906Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1ss29 11543356111951273735 817 .256.324.307631.051.217.2550.00433.0133493
1907Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1ss-1b30 147540601451552423834 620 .269.319.326645.057.191.2660.00270.0176600
1908Washington Senators IALMLB-ws12b31 67205194611018813 112 .224.274.239513.015.117.2240.00--49231
1908Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnof31 29891119120577 112 .213.278.270548.056.213.2130.00--24109
1909Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof-1b32 1163824789671202739 1621 .233.330.293623.060.233.2310.00382.0112458
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss33 31036000003000 .600.692.6001292.000.300.6000.00--613
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinss34 3775817410429512 .227.318.307625.080.227.2430.56--2387
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)514173420443336214116119014053308400.250.318.302620.052.201.2490.04433.55231991
MLB: Average per 162 Games162547641361171373804421002600.250.318.302620.052.201.2490.04433.5165628
Minnesota Twins (3 seasons)32911781353022511387830821504900.256.313.304617.048.188.2540.00392.73581324
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)116382478967120270391602100.233.330.293623.060.233.2310.00382.0112458
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)298911191205707101200.213.278.270548.056.213.2130.00--24109
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)4085112341042012510200.271.367.341708.071.235.2880.42--29100
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1906Washington Senators IALMLBSS113 2573234331.931--46.19
1906Washington Senators IALMLBOF2 61001.000--31.50
 
1907Washington Senators IALMLB1B50 479241018.981--90.54
1907Washington Senators IALMLBSS80 1842733823.923--51.41
1907Washington Senators IALMLBOF17 27010.964--14.29
 
1908Cleveland NapsALMLBSS3 61230.857--54.00
1908Cleveland NapsALMLBOF24 55532.952--22.50
1908Washington Senators IALMLB1B4 210001.000--47.25
1908Washington Senators IALMLB2B38 68119812.959--44.29
1908Washington Senators IALMLB3B16 192651.900--25.31
1908Washington Senators IALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1909Chicago White SoxALMLB1B46 44133424.992--92.74
1909Chicago White SoxALMLBOF61 991261.949--16.38
 
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS3 7711.933--42.00
 
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B1 31021.000--36.00
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS23 3760104.907--37.96
1911Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1010942571442.986--89.02
 MLB2B39071120814.960--44.08
 MLB3B160192651.900--25.31
 MLBSS22304916759559.925--47.06
 MLBOF105018918103.954--17.74

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.