2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Danny MacFayden | Profile and Statistics

Danny MacFayden

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1943


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts41Walks54Hittable40SO/BB46vsPower40Hitting42Durability51Team.428Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-465, OF-1
Proper Name: Daniel Knowles MacFayden
Nickname(s): Deacon Danny
Born: June 10, 1905
Place North Truro, Massachusetts
Death August 26, 1972 (67.077)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Somerville (Somerville,MA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 25,1926 (21.076)
TBC Player ID:14590
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, NYA, CIN, BSN, PIT, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Danny MacFayden player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1926Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos21 014.8531100013.010770710001.316.920.004.850.690.14
1927Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos22 584.27341661152160.11768876959420001.479.880.513.312.360.71
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos23 9154.7533289040195.02151231031278611101.509.920.553.602.820.78
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos24 10183.62322614420221.022510889881612001.389.160.333.302.480.75
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos25 11144.21363318132269.1293141126993762001.439.790.303.112.540.82
1931Boston Red SoxALMLB21bos26 16124.02353217220230.2263121103479741001.4810.260.163.082.890.94
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB18bos27 1105.101211601077.2915544333291001.6010.550.353.823.360.88
1932 New York YankeesALMLB17nya27 753.9317159011121.113769531137332001.4310.160.822.742.450.89
1933New York YankeesALMLB17nya28 325.88256207090.11206259837281001.7411.960.803.692.790.76
1934New York YankeesALMLB17nya29 434.502211408096.01105748531410101.4710.310.472.913.841.32
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLB24cin30 124.7574101036.0392219113130001.449.750.253.253.251.00
1935 Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn30 5135.1028207150151.22009686834461001.5411.870.472.022.731.35
1936Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn31 17132.87373121230266.22689785566864001.259.040.172.232.901.30
1937Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn32 14142.93323216200246.02509680560700001.269.150.182.202.561.17
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn33 1492.95292919500219.22088372664583001.248.520.252.622.380.91
1939Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn34 8143.9033288032191.2221100831159462101.4610.380.522.772.160.78
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB22pit35 543.553580013291.11124736527240001.5211.040.492.662.360.89
1941Washington Senators IALMLB17ws136 0110.295000307.012981530002.4315.431.296.433.860.60
1943Boston BravesNLMLB36bsn38 215.91101005021.13114141950001.8813.080.423.802.110.56
MLB Totals (17 seasons)1321593.9646533215818769270629811395119111287279720301.429.910.372.902.650.91
MLB: Average per 162 Games11143.964028132612312541191021074682001.429.910.372.902.650.91
Boston Red Sox (7 seasons)52784.2318514771827411671273643548454303447101.469.820.353.322.650.80
New York Yankees (3 seasons)14104.686432150161308367188160241051023101.5310.720.703.072.980.97
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)7145.20382171100173231110100943511001.5812.020.472.242.651.19
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)543.5635800132911124736527240001.5311.080.492.672.370.89
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)124.7574101036392219113130001.449.750.253.253.251.00
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)0110.29500030712981530002.4315.431.296.433.860.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Boston Red SoxALMLBP31316021.0004.8521.00
 
1927Boston Red SoxALMLBP3416033530.9272.1410.06
 
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBP3319584021.9602.2213.09
 
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBP3222166032.9572.6918.56
 
1930Boston Red SoxALMLBP36269176034.9622.5819.25
 
1931Boston Red SoxALMLBP35230125615.9862.6617.49
 
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBP127741723.9132.4515.75
1932New York YankeesALMLBP1712171851.8331.8613.24
 
1933New York YankeesALMLBP259041922.9202.308.28
 
1934New York YankeesALMLBP229631511.9471.697.36
 
1935Boston BravesNLMLBP2815154221.9592.8015.11
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP73631321.8894.0020.57
 
1936Boston BeesNLMLBP3726697545.9552.8420.43
 
1937Boston BeesNLMLBP32246136243.9492.7421.09
 
1938Boston BeesNLMLBP29219114112.9812.1416.14
 
1939Boston BeesNLMLBP3319194732.9492.6415.27
 
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP359122212.9602.376.17
 
1941Washington Senators IALMLBP5703011.0003.865.40
 
1943Boston BravesNLMLBP102114001.0002.144.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF100000.000--0.00
 MLBP46527001186353938.9512.5114.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.