Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Daisuke Matsuzaka >>

Daisuke Matsuzaka Pr mlb-1AW-6

+ Free Agent Status: FA


Active Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts64Walks38Hittable71SO/BB48vsPower71Hitting6Durability38Team.522Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-205
Proper Name: Daisuke Matsuzaka
Nickname(s): Dice-K
Born: September 13, 1980 (37.091)
Place Tokyo, Japan
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 5,2007 (26.204)
Service Time:6.039 (2013)
TBC Player ID:53448
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-10-31 - Granted free agency More
Prospect Ranks:[2007]MLB #1
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by New York Mets (2014-01-26)
Organizations:BOS, NYN, CLE
Signed by:Jon Deeble, Craig Shipley
Pitch Repertoire Fastball (42.20%) -- Curveball (17.31%) -- Cutter (13.83%) -- 2-Seam Fastball (12.65%) -- Slider (7.22%) -- Changeup (4.55%) -- Splitter (2.24%)
Fastball Velocity: [2014] - 90.27 - [2013] - 88.83 - [2012] - 90.71 - [2011] - 89.92 - [2010] - 91.87


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Daisuke Matsuzaka player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Pitch-level Analysis is available from 2010.
  • Pitch Summary as Pitcher
    YearPitch TypeCountPitch ShareAvg SpeedStrikesBallsStrike%First PitchSwing MissSwing Miss%CalledFouledIn Playvs LHBvs RHBHABAVGHR
    2014Fastball41328.5690.2725915462.71%110327.75%83865345.2854.721694.1702
    2014Cutter27919.2988.981869366.67%443111.11%52584449.4650.54532.1560
    20142-Seam Fastball26218.1289.9215211058.02%85114.20%37485636.2663.741778.2181
    2014Slider21915.1580.601398063.47%442611.87%41284328.7771.23838.2111
    2014Curveball19613.5575.011059153.57%68147.14%47202438.2761.731457.2462
    2014Splitter553.879.73253045.45%51018.18%28580.0020.0024.5000
    2014Intent Ball151.0473.740150.00%300.00%00060.0040.0003.0000
    2014Changeup40.2878.902250.00%000.00%110100.000.0000-0
    2014unknown30.210.001233.33%1133.33%00066.6733.3301.0000
    2013Fastball28142.3888.832047772.60%76196.76%47795764.4135.591971.2683
    2013Curveball19429.2675.521148058.76%48157.73%47262646.3953.61642.1430
    20132-Seam Fastball619.288.74412067.21%1958.20%7161342.6257.38315.2000
    2013Cutter588.7587.86352360.34%11610.34%714850.0050.0027.2861
    2013Changeup294.3779.95151451.72%526.90%36468.9731.0304.0000
    2013Slider263.9280.92131350.00%4311.54%33434.6265.3814.2500
    2013Splitter142.1179.217750.00%417.14%32178.5721.4313.3330
    2012Fastball38945.9890.7126912069.15%116256.43%67967855.0144.9933105.3146
    2012Cutter16319.2789.311036063.19%2995.52%19393637.4262.58624.2502
    2012Curveball16219.1580.161016162.35%392112.96%40192144.4455.56634.1760
    2012Changeup465.4481.03232350.00%5510.87%29778.2621.7415.2000
    20122-Seam Fastball333.990.12161748.48%1213.03%48375.7624.24511.4551
    2012Slider283.3181.51131546.43%927.14%24564.2935.7147.5712
    2012Splitter252.9682.2181732.00%5312.00%13180.0020.0023.6670
    2011Fastball24537.2989.921618465.71%61176.94%35614766.5333.471252.2312
    2011Curveball15323.2979.59856855.56%51159.80%41121650.3349.67943.2090
    20112-Seam Fastball13320.2490.28854863.91%3264.51%25322272.1827.82427.1481
    2011Cutter507.6188.82351570.00%1212.00%472242.0058.00512.4171
    2011Changeup487.3179.38222645.83%6510.42%278100.000.0015.2000
    2011Splitter223.3583.83101245.45%4418.18%13286.3613.6413.3330
    2011Slider60.9181.152433.33%1116.67%10033.3366.6701.0000
    2010Fastball129049.2691.8782746364.11%353896.90%21727724259.6140.3973309.2366
    2010Curveball36914.0981.1523313663.14%814612.47%84544846.0753.931467.2091
    2010Cutter30811.7690.272119768.51%643411.04%38726655.5244.481657.2812
    20102-Seam Fastball29611.391.7917911760.47%8682.70%43735357.4342.572177.2733
    2010Slider1696.4582.451096064.50%381710.06%43252444.9755.03733.2120
    2010Changeup1555.9281.39748147.74%35159.68%17241897.422.58530.1671
    2010Splitter230.8882.62121152.17%7417.39%251100.000.0003.0000
    2010Pitchout50.1988.984180.00%200.00%03140.0060.0012.5000
    2010unknown30.110.00030.00%100.00%000100.000.0000-0
    2010Intent Ball10.0474.90010.00%000.00%000100.000.0000-0

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Daisuke Matsuzaka @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me