Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Daisuke Matsuzaka >>

Daisuke Matsuzaka Pr mlb-1AW-6

+ Free Agent Status: FA
Biography Data
Positions: P-204
Proper Name: Daisuke Matsuzaka
Nickname(s): Dice-K
Born: September 13, 1980 (34.251)
Place Tokyo, Japan
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 2008 -- Signed as free agent by Boston Red Sox
MLB Debut:April 5,2007 (26.204)
TBC Player ID:53448
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-10-31 - Granted free agency More
Prospect Ranks:[2007]MLB #1
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by New York Mets (2014-01-26)
Organizations:BOS, NYN, CLE
Signed by:Jon Deeble, Craig Shipley
Pitch Repertoire Fastball (42.20%) -- Curveball (17.31%) -- Cutter (13.83%) -- 2-Seam Fastball (12.65%) -- Slider (7.22%) -- Changeup (4.55%) -- Splitter (2.24%)
Fastball Velocity: [2014] - 90.27 - [2013] - 88.83 - [2012] - 90.71 - [2011] - 89.92 - [2010] - 91.87
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
24 68 51 56


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Daisuke Matsuzaka player pages for $10 for a year.
TEMP

Links to other sites

MLB.Com - Daisuke Matsuzaka @ Razzball


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.