Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Cloy Mattox | Profile and Statistics

Cloy Mattox

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1929
Biography Data
Positions: C-3
Proper Name: Cloy Mitchell Mattox
Nickname(s): Monk
Born: November 24, 1902
Place Leesville, Virginia
Death August 3, 1985
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Virginia Tech
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 1,1929 (26.281)
TBC Player ID:14904
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Jim Mattox

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cloy Mattox player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phac26 36010000001100 .167.286.167453.000.167.2001.00--17
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)36010000001100000.167.286.167453.000.167.2001.00--17
MLB: Average per 162 Games162324054000000545400000.167.286.167453.000.167.2001.00--54378
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)36010000001100000.167.286.167453.000.167.2001.00--17
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBC3 5210.875--21.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC305210.875--21.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.