Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Clint Hartung >>

Clint Hartung

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1952
Biography Data
Positions: P-112, OF-45, 1B-1
Proper Name: Clinton Clarence Hartung
Nickname(s): Floppy, The Hondo Hurricane
Born: August 10, 1922
Place Hondo, Texas
Death July 8, 2010
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hondo (Hondo,TX)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1947 (24.248)
TBC Player ID:12524
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
43 48 49 45


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Clint Hartung player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1947New York GiantsNLMLB23ny124974.5723208110138.014076701569542001.519.130.984.503.520.78
1948New York GiantsNLMLB23ny125884.7536196271153.114689811572422001.428.570.884.232.470.58
1949New York GiantsNLMLB36ny1269115.0033258070154.215698861686482001.569.080.935.002.790.56
1950New York GiantsNLMLB36ny127336.61108065.18756481044232002.0111.981.386.063.170.52
MLB Totals (4 seasons)29295.0211272233231511529319285562711678001.579.320.994.772.940.62
MLB: Average per 162 Games11115.024127919018919611810521100623001.579.320.994.772.940.62
San Francisco Giants (4 seasons)29295.0211272233231511529319285562711678001.579.320.994.772.940.62
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947New York GiantsNLMLB23ny1p2434941329434130321002.309.330.543873.234.266.3627.0023.55197
1948New York GiantsNLMLB23ny1p25435651011030724000.179.270.232502.054.179.3133.43--1363
1949New York GiantsNLMLB36ny1p26386371200470421000.190.239.381620.190.254.2115.2515.82467
1950New York GiantsNLMLB36ny1p2743
*Loading* (click to close)
713
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1001
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
000.302.318.605923.302.326.37013.0014.32644
1951New York GiantsNLMLB26ny1of2844
*Loading* (click to close)
49
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
002001
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
.205.222.227449.023.045.2579.00--1045
1952New York GiantsNLMLB33ny1of2978
*Loading* (click to close)
617
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
8009
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.218.299.385684.167.282.2752.6726.03087
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)19637842901061443002511200005.238.285.407692.169.235.3024.4827.0154403
MLB: Average per 162 Games162312357485123600219300004.238.285.407692.169.235.3024.4827.0127333
San Francisco Giants (6 seasons)19637842901061443002511200005.238.285.407692.169.235.3024.4827.0154403
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947New York GiantsNLMLBOF7 10020.833--12.86
1947New York GiantsNLMLBP23138522021.0001.7610.57
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLBP36153629011.0002.068.75
 
1949New York GiantsNLMLBP3315493621.9572.6312.27
 
1950New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1950New York GiantsNLMLBOF2 50001.000--22.50
1950New York GiantsNLMLBP206582320.9394.2913.95
 
1951New York GiantsNLMLBOF12 111001.000--9.00
 
1952New York GiantsNLMLBOF24 38331.932--15.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1010001.000--9.00
 MLBOF45064451.932--13.60
 MLBP1125102811044.9722.4411.09

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.