2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Clint Hartung | Profile and Statistics

Clint Hartung

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1952


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts21Walks19Hittable31SO/BB16vsPower31Hitting40Durability50Team.548Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-112, OF-45, 1B-1
Proper Name: Clinton Clarence Hartung
Nickname(s): Floppy, The Hondo Hurricane
Born: August 10, 1922
Place Hondo, Texas
Death July 8, 2010 (87.332)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Hondo (Hondo,TX)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1947 (24.248)
TBC Player ID:12524
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Clint Hartung player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1947New York GiantsNLMLB23ny124 974.5723208110138.014076701569542001.519.130.984.503.520.78
1948New York GiantsNLMLB23ny125 884.7536196271153.114689811572422001.428.570.884.232.470.58
1949New York GiantsNLMLB36ny126 9115.0033258070154.215698861686482001.569.080.935.002.790.56
1950New York GiantsNLMLB36ny127 336.61108065.18756481044232002.0111.981.386.063.170.52
MLB Totals (4 seasons)29295.0211272233231511529319285562711678001.579.320.994.772.940.62
MLB: Average per 162 Games11115.024127919018919611810521100623001.579.320.994.772.940.62
San Francisco Giants (4 seasons)29295.0211272233231511529319285562711678001.579.320.994.772.940.62
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1951New York GiantsWorld Series24000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series24000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947New York GiantsNLMLBOF7 10020.833--12.86
1947New York GiantsNLMLBP23138522021.0001.7610.57
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLBP36153629011.0002.068.75
 
1949New York GiantsNLMLBP3315493621.9572.6312.27
 
1950New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1950New York GiantsNLMLBOF2 50001.000--22.50
1950New York GiantsNLMLBP206582320.9394.2913.95
 
1951New York GiantsNLMLBOF12 111001.000--9.00
 
1952New York GiantsNLMLBOF24 38331.932--15.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B1010001.000--9.00
 MLBOF45064451.932--13.60
 MLBP1125102811044.9722.4411.09

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.