Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Cliff Chambers | Profile and Statistics

Cliff Chambers

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1953
Biography Data
Positions: P-189
Proper Name: Clifford Day Chambers
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: January 10, 1922 (93.207)
Place Portland, Oregon
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 208 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Bellingham (Bellingham,WA)
College: Washington State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 24,1948 (26.104)
TBC Player ID:9785
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PIT, SLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
61 66 57 75
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cliff Chambers player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1948Chicago CubsNLMLB32chn26 294.43291231100103.21005751448510001.438.680.354.174.431.06
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB23pit27 1373.96342110160177.118689781558931001.389.440.762.944.721.60
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB23pit28 12154.3011220249.12621381191892934101.429.460.653.323.361.01
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB23pit29 365.58210059.2643837531192001.599.650.754.682.870.61
1951 St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln29 1163.839110129.112059551356452001.368.350.903.903.130.80
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln30 444.12214198.11105145833471101.4510.070.733.024.301.42
1953St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28sln31 364.86009079.2825043743263101.579.260.794.862.940.60
MLB Totals (6 seasons)48534.291891133773218979244824287036137413301.439.270.703.623.751.04
MLB: Average per 162 Games11124.2943258270202208109961681843101.439.270.703.623.751.04
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)28284.33816423480486512265234381812057101.439.480.703.353.801.13
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)18164.197937112141307312160143281321186201.459.150.823.873.460.89
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)294.412912311001041005751448510001.428.650.354.154.411.06
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948Chicago CubsNLMLB32chnp26 2930041003003031.133.133.167300.033.033.148----533
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB23pitp27 34555132105057061.236.300.309609.073.164.2711.40--1766
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB23pitp28 90
*Loading* (click to close)
1026
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
904
*Loading* (click to close)
18
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.289.319.389708.100.144.3434.5045.03596
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB23pitp29 21
*Loading* (click to close)
17
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
30003
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.333.333.476809.143.143.353--21.01022
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28slnp29 49
*Loading* (click to close)
38
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
004004
*Loading* (click to close)
13
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.163.226.184410.020.102.2223.25--954
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28slnp30 32
*Loading* (click to close)
49
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
001003
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.281.343.375718.094.188.3752.67--1236
1953St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB28slnp31 17
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000004
*Loading* (click to close)
000.118.118.176294.059.059.154----317
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)189294246992325001656001406.235.274.310584.075.129.2813.5098.091324
MLB: Average per 162 Games162252215982321001448001205.235.274.310584.075.129.2813.5098.078278
Pittsburgh Pirates (3 seasons)811661646323170092800903.277.314.373687.096.151.3193.1155.362184
St. Louis Cardinals (3 seasons)799881950050072500202.194.248.245493.051.122.2603.57--24107
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)2930041003000300301.133.133.167300.033.033.148----533
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948Chicago CubsNLMLBP29103520011.0002.187.76
 
1949Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP34177633021.0001.9810.32
 
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3724993721.9581.6611.19
 
1951Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP105914011.0000.764.50
1951St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2112942030.8891.6710.29
 
1952St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP2698101613.9632.399.00
 
1953St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP327931611.9502.165.34
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1898943814679.9631.858.76

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.