Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2012 DSL Stats -  Added 2012 Dominican Summer League Statistics and a player profile for each player
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Cliff Aberson | Profile and Statistics

Cliff Aberson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1949
Biography Data
Positions: OF-49
Proper Name: Clifford Alexander Aberson
Nickname(s): Kif
Born: August 28, 1921
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death June 23, 1973
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Senn (Chicago,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 18,1947 (25.324)
TBC Player ID:8014
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cliff Aberson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB11chnof254714024396342002032005.279.369.450819.171.314.3371.6035.063160
1948Chicago CubsNLMLB11chnof2612321610160510000.188.297.313609.125.281.2382.0032.01037
1949Chicago CubsNLMLB11chnof2747000000002001.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)6317925457352600254400006.251.343.408751.156.296.3081.7635.873204
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624606411618813670064113000015.251.343.408751.156.296.3081.7635.8188525
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)6317925457352600254400006.251.343.408751.156.296.3081.7635.873204
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947Chicago CubsNLMLBOF40 62761.920--15.53
 
1948Chicago CubsNLMLBOF8 12121.867--14.63
 
1949Chicago CubsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF49076882.913--15.43

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.