Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Chuck Carr >> Transactions and Salaries

Chuck Carr

+ Played in Major Leagues 1990-1997
Biography Data
Positions: OF-937, CF-109, 2B-47, SS-18, 3B-3, LF-1, DH-1
Proper Name: Charles Lee Glenn Carr Jr.
Nickname(s): Chuckie
Born: August 10, 1967 (48.022)
Place San Bernardino, California
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Fontana (Fontana,CA)
College:
Drafted: 1986 -- 9th round (228th overall) by Cincinnati Reds (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 28,1990 (22.262)
TBC Player ID:9667
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, SEA, NYN, SLN, FLO, MIL, HOU
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
91 51 38 39 31
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chuck Carr player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Astros.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Marlins with Tyrone Narcisse to Brewers for Juan Gonzalez.
    Selected by Marlins from Cardinals in expansion draft (Pick #14).
    Traded by Mets to Cardinals for Clyde Keller.
    Traded by Mariners to Mets for Reggie Dobie.
    Signed as Free Agent by Mariners.
    Released by Reds.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Cincinnati Reds in 9th round (228th overall) of 1986 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1997Milwaukee Brewers$ 325,0004631649$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1997Houston Astros$ 325,0004632049$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Milwaukee Brewers$ 325,0004021355$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Florida Marlins$ 255,0004431251$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Florida Marlins$ 230,0004821447$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Florida Marlins$ 123,0006762625$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992St. Louis Cardinals$ 109,000680310$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991New York Mets$ 100,000620320$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990New York Mets$ 100,000649350$ 100,000$ 515,727

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.