2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Chick Tolson | Profile and Statistics

Chick Tolson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1930


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed37Power66Contact59XBH58RBIs55Runs18Hitting68Durability19Team.554Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-60
Proper Name: Charles Julius Tolson
Nickname(s): Toby, Slug
Born: November 6, 1898
Place Washington, DC
Death April 16, 1965 (66.161)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 3,1925 (26.239)
TBC Player ID:18945
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chick Tolson player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1929Chicago CubsWorld Series11000000000100000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series11000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B3 322011.000--102.00
 
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB1B13 1047111.991--76.85
 
1927Chicago CubsNLMLB1B8 745031.000--88.88
 
1929Chicago CubsNLMLB1B31 28916721.978--88.55
 
1930Chicago CubsNLMLB1B5 43416.979--84.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B60054234942.985--86.40

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.