Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Chet Covington | Profile and Statistics

Chet Covington

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1944
Biography Data
Positions: P-19
Proper Name: Chester Rogers Covington
Nickname(s): Chesty
Born: November 6, 1910
Place Cairo, Illinois
Death June 11, 1976
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1944 (33.168)
TBC Player ID:10247
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chet Covington player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB22,10phi33 114.661900010038.246222028131001.4010.710.471.863.031.63
MLB Totals (1 seasons)114.62190001003946222028131001.3810.620.461.853.001.63
MLB: Average per 162 Games444.62680003601401657972729474001.3810.620.461.853.001.63
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLB22
10
phip33 196000000003000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)196000000000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB: Average per 162 Games162510000000002600000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----051
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Philadelphia PhilliesMLBMLBP193826001.0001.893.79
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP193826001.0001.893.79

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.