2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Charlie Wilson | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Wilson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1935


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed23Power47Contact43XBH63RBIs48Runs41Hitting45Durability9Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-25, 3B-22
Proper Name: Charles Woodrow Wilson
Nickname(s): Swamp Baby
Born: January 13, 1905
Place Clinton, South Carolina
Death December 19, 1970 (65.340)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 178 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College: Presbyterian College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1931 (26.091)
TBC Player ID:19768
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Wilson player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Boston BravesNLMLB3B14 92430.917--21.21
 
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS24 2873714.935--37.88
 
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B8 6811.933--15.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B220153241.922--19.23
 MLBSS2502873714.935--36.36

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.