Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Charlie Silvera | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Silvera WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1957
Biography Data
Positions: C-209, 3B-1
Proper Name: Charles Anthony Ryan Silvera
Nickname(s): Swede
Born: October 13, 1924 (90.263)
Place San Francisco, California
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: St. Ignatius (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 29,1948 (23.351)
TBC Player ID:18017
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Silvera player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1948New York YankeesALMLB40
46
nyac23 4141801010001000.571.571.7141285.143.143.615----1014
1949New York YankeesALMLB29nyac24 581308412001321185105.315.403.331734.015.162.3280.28--43149
1950New York YankeesALMLB29nyac25 25
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
0001001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
000.160.192.160352.000.040.1742.00--426
1951New York YankeesALMLB29nyac26 51
*Loading* (click to close)
514
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
7005
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
006
*Loading* (click to close)
.275.339.392731.118.216.2770.6051.02056
1952New York YankeesALMLB29nyac27 55
*Loading* (click to close)
418
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
0011035
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.327.383.382765.055.091.3400.40--2160
1953New York YankeesALMLB29nyac28 82
*Loading* (click to close)
1123
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
012019
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
0.280.352.341693.061.159.2990.56--2894
1954New York YankeesALMLB29nyac29 37
*Loading* (click to close)
110
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
004013
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
.270.341.297638.027.081.2860.67--1142
1955New York YankeesALMLB29nyac30 26
*Loading* (click to close)
15
*Loading* (click to close)
0001006
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.192.344.192536.000.231.2270.67--532
1956New York YankeesALMLB29nyac31 9
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0000002
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.222.364.222586.000.222.3331.50--211
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB8chnc32 53
*Loading* (click to close)
111
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
002004
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
00002
*Loading* (click to close)
.208.263.264527.057.132.2291.25--1457
MLB Totals (10 Seasons)22748234136152152265332204017.282.356.328684.046.147.3010.60482.0158541
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623442497111137143823103012.282.356.328684.046.147.3010.60482.0113386
New York Yankees (9 seasons)20142933125122150264927204015.291.367.336703.044.149.3090.55429.0144484
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)26531113002004500002.208.263.264527.057.132.2291.25--1457
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1949NY YankeesWorld Series12000000000000000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1948New York YankeesALMLBC4 171001.000--40.50
 
1949New York YankeesALMLBC51 1772235.985--35.12
 
1950New York YankeesALMLBC15 46121.959--28.20
 
1951New York YankeesALMLBC18 666021.000--36.00
 
1952New York YankeesALMLBC20 548011.000--27.90
 
1953New York YankeesALMLBC39 1131511.992--29.54
1953New York YankeesALMLB3B1 10001.000--9.00
 
1954New York YankeesALMLBC18 72531.962--38.50
 
1955New York YankeesALMLBC11 474011.000--41.73
 
1956New York YankeesALMLBC7 9110.909--12.86
 
1957Chicago CubsNLMLBC26 971122.982--37.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC2090698741214.985--33.24
 MLB3B1010001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.