"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Charlie Perkins | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Perkins

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1934
Biography Data
Positions: P-19
Proper Name: Charles Sullivan Perkins
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 9, 1905
Place Ensley, Alabama
Death May 25, 1988
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College: Williams College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 1,1930 (24.234)
TBC Player ID:16503
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, BRO
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Perkins player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha24006.4681004023.2252017015153101.699.510.005.705.701.00
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB23bro28038.51112004024.137252331451002.1013.681.115.181.850.36
MLB Totals (2 seasons)037.50193008048624540329204101.9011.630.565.443.750.69
MLB: Average per 162 Games097.50599002501481921391249906212301.9011.630.565.443.750.69
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)038.6311200402437252331451002.1313.881.135.251.880.36
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)006.3881004024252017015153101.679.380.005.635.631.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap2488010000000300 .125.125.125250.000.000.200----18
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB23brop28117120000002000.286.286.286572.000.000.400----27
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1915130000000500000.200.200.200400.000.000.300----315
MLB: Average per 162 Games16212892600000004300000.200.200.200400.000.000.300----26128
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)88010000000300000.125.125.125250.000.000.200----18
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)117120000000200000.286.286.286572.000.000.400----27
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP8231510.8572.356.75
 
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP11241320.6671.503.27
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP19472830.7691.914.74

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.