Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Charlie Keller | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Keller AS-5WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1952
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1019
Proper Name: Charles Ernest Keller
Nickname(s): King Kong
Born: September 12, 1916
Place Middletown, Maryland
Death May 23, 1990
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Frederick (Frederick,MD)
College: University of Maryland
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1939 (22.222)
TBC Player ID:13626
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, DET
Relationship(s):Brother of Hal Keller

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
64 35 94 76 90


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Keller player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1939New York YankeesALMLB9nyaof221113988713321611836381490114.334.447.500947.166.377.3610.6036.2199490
1940New York YankeesALMLB9nyaof231385001021431815219382106650311.286.411.508919.222.446.2950.6123.8254609
1941New York YankeesALMLB9nyaof241405071021512410331226410265103.298.416.580996.282.487.2890.6415.4294610
1942New York YankeesALMLB9nyaof251525441061592492610814211461215.292.417.513930.221.452.2910.5420.9279661
1943New York YankeesALMLB9nyaof2614151297139151131867510660027.271.396.525921.254.465.2570.5716.5269620
1945New York YankeesALMLB12nyaof28441632649741034023121002.301.412.577989.276.454.2950.6816.394194
1946New York YankeesALMLB12nyaof291505389814829103010114113101405.275.405.533938.258.463.2900.8917.9287655
1947New York YankeesALMLB12nyaof30451513636611336004118103.238.404.550954.311.583.1920.4411.683193
1948New York YankeesALMLB12nyaof31832474166152644114125017.267.372.417789.150.316.2780.6141.2103289
1949New York YankeesALMLB9nyaof3260116172941316202515213.250.392.379771.129.362.2650.6038.744144
1950Detroit TigersALMLB27detof3351
*Loading* (click to close)
716
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
160013
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
000.314.453.5691022.255.510.3260.4625.52964
1951Detroit TigersALMLB27detof3462
*Loading* (click to close)
616
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
210011
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.258.370.435805.177.355.2771.0920.72774
1952New York YankeesALMLB28
99
nyaof351
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (13 Seasons)11703790725108516672189760452378449910020050.286.410.518928.231.444.2890.6420.119624604
MLB: Average per 162 Games162525100150231026105631096910307.286.410.518928.231.444.2890.6420.1272637
New York Yankees (11 seasons)10663677712105316369184723452376048110019050.286.410.518928.232.445.2890.6320.019064466
Detroit Tigers (2 seasons)10411313323353700241800100.283.409.496905.212.425.3000.7522.656138
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1939NY YankeesWorld Series416871136001200000.437.4711.187165819
1941NY YankeesWorld Series518572005003100000.389.476.5009769
1942NY YankeesWorld Series520240025001300000.200.238.50073810
1943NY YankeesWorld Series518340102102500000.222.300.3336336
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939New York YankeesALMLBOF105 213571.969--18.69
 
1940New York YankeesALMLBOF136 3175112.967--21.31
 
1941New York YankeesALMLBOF137 328772.980--22.01
 
1942New York YankeesALMLBOF152 3211051.985--19.60
 
1943New York YankeesALMLBOF141 338820.994--22.09
 
1945New York YankeesALMLBOF44 1104001.000--23.32
 
1946New York YankeesALMLBOF149 324470.979--19.81
 
1947New York YankeesALMLBOF43 85230.967--18.21
 
1948New York YankeesALMLBOF66 126130.977--17.32
 
1949New York YankeesALMLBOF31 41010.976--11.90
 
1950Detroit TigersALMLBOF6 100001.000--15.00
 
1951Detroit TigersALMLBOF8 220001.000--24.75
 
1952New York YankeesALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF10190223546466.980--20.15

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.