2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Charlie Hickman | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Hickman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1897-1908


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed46Power49Contact34XBH86RBIs44Runs48Hitting81Durability75Team.480Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-394, OF-290, 2B-152, 3B-140, P-30, SS-23
Proper Name: Charles Taylor Hickman
Nickname(s): Piano Legs, Cheerful Charlie
Born: March 4, 1876
Place Taylortown, Pennsylvania
Death April 19, 1934 (58.046)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: West Virginia University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1897 (21.188)
TBC Player ID:12780
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, NY1, BOS, CLE, DET, WS1, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Hickman player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1897Boston BeaneatersNLMLBbbn21 005.872000217.210550500001.9611.740.005.870.000.00
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLBbbn22 122.1863313233.0228801391001.066.000.003.552.450.69
1899Boston BeaneatersNLMLBbbn23 604.48119522166.1523833340142001.397.060.415.431.900.35
1901New York GiantsNLMLBny125 354.5799600065.0764233126111001.5710.520.143.601.520.42
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLBcle26 017.881110008.011870510002.0012.380.005.631.130.20
1907Washington Senators IALMLB-ws131 003.601000105.04420520001.807.200.009.003.600.40
MLB Totals (6 seasons)1084.2830221538418517510588494374001.458.510.194.571.800.39
MLB: Average per 162 Games13104.2839292041052422291371155123485001.458.510.194.571.800.39
Atlanta Braves (3 seasons)723.8719128374107845146358233001.337.070.254.881.930.40
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)354.5799600065764233126111001.5710.520.143.601.520.42
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)003.6010001054420520001.807.200.009.003.600.40
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)017.88111000811870510002.0012.380.005.631.130.20
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1897Boston BeaneatersNLMLBP2 11011.000--9.00
 
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B6 59248.938--91.50
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF7 171001.000--23.14
1898Boston BeaneatersNLMLBP6 32001.000--7.50
 
1899Boston BeaneatersNLMLB1B1 7022.778--63.00
1899Boston BeaneatersNLMLBOF7 16030.842--20.57
1899Boston BeaneatersNLMLBP11 41211.941--13.09
 
1900New York GiantsNLMLB3B120 1832768619.842--34.43
1900New York GiantsNLMLBOF7 11110.923--15.43
 
1901New York GiantsNLMLB1B2 163001.000--85.50
1901New York GiantsNLMLB2B7 71511.957--28.29
1901New York GiantsNLMLB3B15 2032102.839--31.20
1901New York GiantsNLMLBSS23 4777154.892--48.52
1901New York GiantsNLMLBOF50 58871.904--11.88
1901New York GiantsNLMLBP9 61922.926--25.00
 
1902Boston AmericansALMLBOF27 60240.939--20.67
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLB1B98 1079474063.966--103.41
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLB2B3 1510.857--18.00
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLBP1 01001.000--9.00
 
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB1B125 1310664067.972--99.07
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB2B7 132252.875--45.00
 
1904Cleveland NapsALMLB1B40 391221417.967--92.93
1904Cleveland NapsALMLB2B45 85147147.943--46.40
1904Cleveland NapsALMLBOF1 2010.667--18.00
1904Detroit TigersALMLB1B39 396231318.970--96.69
 
1905Detroit TigersALMLB1B12 103854.957--83.25
1905Detroit TigersALMLBOF47 72753.940--15.13
1905Washington Senators IALMLB1B3 33211.972--105.00
1905Washington Senators IALMLB2B85 1702813819.922--47.75
 
1906Washington Senators IALMLB1B18 160948.977--84.50
1906Washington Senators IALMLB2B1 44001.000--72.00
1906Washington Senators IALMLB3B5 41420.900--32.40
1906Washington Senators IALMLBOF95 1371272.955--14.12
 
1907Chicago White SoxALMLBOF3 2010.667--6.00
1907Washington Senators IALMLB1B30 289161112.965--91.50
1907Washington Senators IALMLB2B3 4640.714--30.00
1907Washington Senators IALMLBOF18 23421.931--13.50
1907Washington Senators IALMLBP1504001.0007.2036.00
 
1908Cleveland NapsALMLB1B20 2141586.966--103.05
1908Cleveland NapsALMLB2B1 0310.750--27.00
1908Cleveland NapsALMLBOF28 34541.907--12.54
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B39404057213142206.968--97.54
 MLB2B15202844836429.923--45.41
 MLB3B14002073229821.844--34.01
 MLBSS2304777154.892--48.52
 MLBOF290043240358.931--14.65
 MLBP305143934.94695.4015.90

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.