Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Charlie Hemphill | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Hemphill

+ Played in Major Leagues 1899-1911
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1175, 2B-3
Proper Name: Charles Judson Hemphill
Nickname(s): Eagle Eye
Born: April 20, 1876
Place Greenville, Michigan
Death June 22, 1953
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 27,1899 (23.068)
TBC Player ID:12651
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CL4, BOS, SLA, CLE,
Relationship(s):Brother of Frank Hemphill

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 69 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Hemphill player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLB slnof23113749001306 11 .243.364.324688.081.243.2220.0037.01245
1899Cleveland SpidersNLMLB cl4of235520223563522336 10 .277.301.371672.094.139.2700.00101.075209
1901Boston AmericansALMLB bosof251365457114210103621139 29 .261.312.332644.072.163.2560.00181.7181595
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLB cleof26259414252001145 03 .266.303.287590.021.117.2660.00--27102
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLB slaof261034166713214116582344 03 .317.383.447830.130.291.3070.0069.3186463
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof271053833694633291623 270.245.292.300592.055.157.2390.00127.7115415
1904St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof28114438471121322452335 0100.256.311.308619.053.185.2520.00219.0135483
1906St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof301545859016919124623343 018 .289.338.383721.094.224.2840.00146.3224646
1907St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slaof31153603661562090381451 2190.259.319.322641.063.171.2590.00--194675
1908New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhof32142505621501290444259 314 .297.374.356730.059.259.2970.00--180581
1909New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhof33731812344510101032 03 .243.357.282639.039.271.2430.00--51216
1910New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhof341023514584940211955 58 .239.350.288638.048.259.2390.00--101419
1911New York HighlandersALMLB-nyhof3569201325742115937 15 .284.397.338735.055.284.2800.00201.068244
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)1242454158012301176822421207043517010000.271.337.341678.070.212.2670.00206.415495093
MLB: Average per 162 Games16259276160159355270570201300.271.337.341678.070.212.2670.00206.4202664
Baltimore Orioles (5 seasons)62924253066637237152321090196405700.273.329.352681.079.205.2690.00161.78542682
New York Yankees (4 seasons)38612381623353016190800183903000.271.369.323692.053.265.2700.001,238.04001460
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1365457114210103621103920900.261.312.332644.072.163.2560.00181.7181595
Cleveland Spiders (1 seasons)5520223563522330610000.277.301.371672.094.139.2700.00101.075209
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)259414252001140500300.266.303.287590.021.117.2660.00--27102
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)113749001300610100.243.364.324688.081.243.2220.0037.01245
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1899Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF54 616111.859--11.17
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLBOF10 13251.750--13.50
 
1901Boston AmericansALMLBOF136 18822174.925--13.90
 
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLBOF19 34360.860--17.53
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B2 2511.875--31.50
1902St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF101 1641596.952--15.95
 
1903St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF104 1551774.961--14.88
 
1904St. Louis BrownsALMLB2B1 22001.000--36.00
1904St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF108 17712155.926--15.75
 
1906St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF154 30717131.961--18.94
 
1907St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF153 32012152.957--19.53
 
1908New York HighlandersALMLBOF142 28513202.937--18.89
 
1909New York HighlandersALMLBOF45 75621.976--16.20
 
1910New York HighlandersALMLBOF94 1591052.971--16.18
 
1911New York HighlandersALMLBOF55 95450.952--16.20
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B304711.917--33.00
 MLBOF11750203313913029.944--16.64

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.