TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Charlie Gehringer | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Gehringer AS-6AW-1HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1942


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power78Contact41XBH71RBIs47Runs75Hitting85Durability80Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-2206, 1B-9, 3B-6
Proper Name: Charles Leonard Gehringer
Nickname(s): The Mechanical Man
Born: May 11, 1903
Place Fowlerville, Michigan
Death January 21, 1993 (89.255)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Fowlerville (Fowlerville,MI)
College: University of Michigan
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 22,1924 (21.134)
TBC Player ID:11803
Career Activity
Organizations:DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Gehringer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b21   513260001110200   .462.462.462924.000.000.545----613
1925Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b22   818330000012000   .167.250.167417.000.056.1670.00--320
1926Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b23   123459621271917148973042127   .277.322.399721.122.192.3031.40459.0183517
1927Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b24   1335081101612911461178523129   .317.383.441824.124.244.3320.60127.0224571
1928Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b25   15460310819329166741596922613   .320.395.451846.131.255.3250.32100.5272691
1929Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b26   1556341312154519131062796419611   .339.405.532937.192.322.3360.3048.8337715
1930Detroit TigersALMLB-det2b27   1546101442014715169819156917713   .330.404.534938.205.325.3210.2538.1326699
1931Detroit TigersALMLB3det2b28   10138367119245453134291502   .311.359.431790.120.219.3160.5295.8165414
1932Detroit TigersALMLB2det2b29   15261811218444111910798683433   .298.370.497867.199.311.2920.5032.5307692
1933Detroit TigersALMLB2det2b30   1556281032044261210554682736   .325.393.468861.143.253.3260.4052.3294705
1934Detroit TigersALMLB2det2b31   15460113421450711127118992535   .356.450.517967.161.331.3590.2554.6311708
1935Detroit TigersALMLB2det2b32   150610123201328191081147916317   .330.409.502911.172.313.3170.2032.1306709
1936Detroit TigersALMLB2det2b33   15464114422760121511641831343   .354.431.555986.201.335.3460.1642.7356731
1937Detroit TigersALMLB2det2b34   1445641332094011496114902515   .371.458.520978.149.321.3710.2840.3293660
1938Detroit TigersALMLB2det2b35   152568133174325201071411132143   .306.425.486911.180.401.2920.1928.4276688
1939Detroit TigersALMLB2det2b36   1184068613229616864368161117.325.423.544967.219.389.3100.2425.4221486
1940Detroit TigersALMLB2det2b37   1395151081613331081100101173109.313.428.447875.134.350.3090.1751.5230629
1941Detroit TigersALMLB2det2b38   12743665961943461295263311.220.363.303666.083.298.2290.27145.3132537
1942Detroit TigersALMLB2
22
det2b39   454561200170074000.267.365.333698.067.222.2750.5745.01552
MLB Totals (19 Seasons)23238860177428395741461841427181891186372500141027.320.404.480884.160.304.3200.3148.2425710237
MLB: Average per 162 Games1626181241984010131001368326301002.320.404.480884.160.304.3200.3148.2297714
Detroit Tigers (19 seasons)23238860177428395741461841427181891186372500141027.320.404.480884.160.304.3200.3148.2425710237
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1934Detroit TigersWorld Series7295111012103000000.379.437.51795415
1935Detroit TigersWorld Series624493004102100000.375.423.50092312
1940Detroit TigersWorld Series728360001002000000.214.267.2144816
Totals:World Series208112264017207100000.321.375.40778233
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Detroit TigersALMLB2B5 121712.967--52.20
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLB2B6 820051.000--42.00
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLB2B112 2553231656.973--46.45
1926Detroit TigersALMLB3B6 917001.000--39.00
 
1927Detroit TigersALMLB2B121 3044382784.965--55.19
 
1928Detroit TigersALMLB2B154 37750735101.962--51.66
 
1929Detroit TigersALMLB2B154 4045012393.975--52.89
 
1930Detroit TigersALMLB2B154 3995011997.979--52.60
 
1931Detroit TigersALMLB1B9 68613.987--74.00
1931Detroit TigersALMLB2B78 2242361054.979--53.08
 
1932Detroit TigersALMLB2B152 39649530110.967--52.76
 
1933Detroit TigersALMLB2B155 35854217111.981--52.26
 
1934Detroit TigersALMLB2B154 35551617100.981--50.90
 
1935Detroit TigersALMLB2B149 3494891399.985--50.62
 
1936Detroit TigersALMLB2B154 39752425116.974--53.82
 
1937Detroit TigersALMLB2B142 33148512102.986--51.72
 
1938Detroit TigersALMLB2B152 39345521115.976--50.21
 
1939Detroit TigersALMLB2B107 2453121367.977--46.85
 
1940Detroit TigersALMLB2B138 2763741972.972--42.39
 
1941Detroit TigersALMLB2B116 2793241159.982--46.78
 
1942Detroit TigersALMLB2B3 79011.000--48.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B9068613.987--74.00
  MLB2B22060536970683091444.976--50.74
  MLB3B60917001.000--39.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.