2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Charlie Engle | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Engle

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1930


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed52Power26Contact27XBH26RBIs18Runs63Hitting44Durability28Team.536Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-40, 3B-24, 2B-10
Proper Name: Charlie August Engle
Nickname(s): Cholly
Born: August 27, 1903
Place New York, New York
Death October 12, 1983 (80.046)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 145 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1925 (22.018)
TBC Player ID:11145
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Engle player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1926Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS16 132736.930--22.50
 
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B10 322643.935--52.20
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B24 275223.975--29.63
1930Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS23 5483912.938--53.61
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B100322643.935--52.20
 MLB3B240275223.975--29.63
 MLBSS400671101218.937--39.83

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.