Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Cesar Gutierrez | Profile and Statistics

Cesar Gutierrez

+ Played in Major Leagues 1967-1971
Biography Data
Positions: SS-184, 3B-12, 2B-3
Proper Name: Cesar Dario Gutierrez
Nickname(s): Cocoa
Born: January 26, 1943
Place Coro, Venezuela
Death January 22, 2005
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1967 (24.080)
TBC Player ID:12264
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, DET
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
87 83 3 31 4


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cesar Gutierrez player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1967San Francisco GiantsNLMLB17
31
sfnss2421
*Loading* (click to close)
43
*Loading* (click to close)
0000101
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.143.217.143360.000.095.1764.00--323
1969San Francisco GiantsNLMLB31sfn3b-ss2623
*Loading* (click to close)
45
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000106
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
000.217.379.261640.043.348.2380.33--629
1969Detroit TigersALMLB7detss2649
*Loading* (click to close)
512
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000125
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
004
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
.245.315.265580.020.102.2610.60--1358
1970Detroit TigersALMLB7detss27415
*Loading* (click to close)
40101
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
0224318
*Loading* (click to close)
39
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
.243.275.299574.055.101.2662.17--124451
1971Detroit TigersALMLB7detss2837
*Loading* (click to close)
87
*Loading* (click to close)
00040003
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00.189.211.189400.000.000.206----739
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)223545611281360267530513719310.235.277.281558.046.105.2581.70--153600
MLB: Average per 162 Games162396449394019542237251427.235.277.281558.046.105.2581.70--111436
Detroit Tigers (3 seasons)190501531201260265523452619310.240.274.287561.048.094.2611.96--144548
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)3344881000207611000.182.308.205513.023.227.2110.86--952
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1967San Francisco GiantsNLMLB2B1 20001.000--18.00
1967San Francisco GiantsNLMLBSS15 152024.946--21.00
 
1969Detroit TigersALMLBSS16 254546.946--39.38
1969San Francisco GiantsNLMLB3B7 31220.882--19.29
1969San Francisco GiantsNLMLBSS4 0410.800--9.00
 
1970Detroit TigersALMLBSS135 1833262360.957--33.93
 
1971Detroit TigersALMLB2B2 21011.000--13.50
1971Detroit TigersALMLB3B5 13011.000--7.20
1971Detroit TigersALMLBSS14 112212.971--21.21
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B3041011.000--15.00
 MLB3B12041521.905--14.25
 MLBSS18402344173172.955--31.84

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.