Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Casey Stengel | Profile and Statistics

Casey Stengel HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1925
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1183
Proper Name: Charles Dillon Stengel
Nickname(s): The Old Perfessor
Born: July 30, 1890
Place Kansas City, Missouri
Death September 29, 1975
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central (Kansas City,MO)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1912 (22.049)
TBC Player ID:18430
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT, PHI, NY1, BSN
Signed by:Mike Kahoe
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
74 47 78 82 85
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Casey Stengel player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-broof21 175791810113515911 .316.466.386852.070.421.3620.6057.02274
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broof22 1244386011916874319565817 .272.356.393749.121.292.3001.0462.6172502
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof23 126412551301310460195655510 .316.404.425829.109.291.3570.98103.0175483
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof24 1324595210920123505103446314 .237.294.353647.115.179.2591.35153.0162510
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof25 12746266129278853113351115 .279.329.424753.145.240.3001.5557.8196511
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof26 15054969141231267318606258 .257.336.375711.118.260.2811.0391.5206622
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof27 3912218304111211161422 .246.343.320663.074.295.2710.88122.039142
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof28 8932138941010443123535113 .293.364.424788.131.277.3191.0080.3136370
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof29 129445531302569507133835615 .292.356.436792.144.216.3020.9249.4194504
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiof30 24597183104116701 .305.369.390759.085.186.3461.17--2366
1921New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of30 1822451002011500 .227.261.273534.045.045.2945.00--623
1922New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of31 84250489281074842211793 .368.436.5641000.196.288.3760.8135.7141283
1923New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1of32 75218397411554362201826 .339.400.505905.165.275.3540.9043.6110246
1924Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof33 131461571292065391313453939 .280.348.382730.102.200.2970.8792.2176518
1925Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnof34 1213010002011201 .077.143.077220.000.000.0912.00--115
MLB Totals (14 Seasons)12774288575121918289605351314343745339010500.284.356.410766.126.248.3071.0471.517594869
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625447315523118681755557501300.284.356.410766.126.248.3071.0471.5223618
Los Angeles Dodgers (6 seasons)6762377311646100502929277102542811605500.272.346.393739.121.256.2991.1182.09332702
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)153504601482879548144442601600.294.357.431788.137.212.3070.9556.0217570
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)17749091171201512931054240110900.349.413.524937.176.271.3630.9540.8257552
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)1434745713020654113144641301000.274.342.373715.099.194.2920.8994.8177533
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)1284435612414115552305149301500.280.358.395753.115.282.3060.9688.6175512
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1916BrooklynWorld Series411240000000100000.364.500.3648644
1922NY GiantsWorld Series25020000000100000.400.625.40010252
1923NY GiantsWorld Series612350024004000000.417.632.917154911
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF17 36140.902--19.59
 
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF119 27016121.960--21.63
 
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF121 1731573.964--13.98
 
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF129 22013102.959--16.26
 
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF121 2061484.965--16.36
 
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF150 2563099.969--17.16
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF37 64723.973--17.27
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF87 195793.957--20.90
 
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF118 21216111.954--17.39
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLBOF8 7010.875--7.88
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF15 26512.969--18.60
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLBOF77 179762.969--21.74
 
1923New York GiantsNLMLBOF57 115421.983--18.79
 
1924Boston BravesNLMLBOF126 2111254.978--15.93
 
1925Boston BravesNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1183021711478735.964--17.63

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.