2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Carson Bigbee | Profile and Statistics

Carson Bigbee WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1926


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed90Power47Contact59XBH45RBIs45Runs75Hitting63Durability70Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1031, 2B-39, SS-2, 3B-1
Proper Name: Carson Lee Bigbee
Nickname(s): Skeeter
Born: March 31, 1895
Place Waterloo, Oregon
Death October 17, 1964 (69.200)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 157 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Waterloo (Waterloo,OR)
College: University of Oregon
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 25,1916 (21.147)
TBC Player ID:8811
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT
Relationship(s):Brother of Lyle Bigbee



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carson Bigbee player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1925Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series43111001100000000.333.333.66710002
Totals:World Series43111001100000000.333.333.66710002
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B23 365157.946--34.04
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B1 0110.500--9.00
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF19 45340.923--22.74
 
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B16 343957.936--41.06
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS2 38011.000--49.50
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF107 2359102.961--20.52
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF92 1681384.958--17.71
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF124 34321115.971--26.42
 
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF133 2891694.971--20.64
 
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF146 3512796.977--23.30
 
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF150 34527175.956--22.32
 
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF122 2831233.990--21.76
 
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF75 1559102.943--19.68
 
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF42 62341.942--13.93
 
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF21 26210.966--12.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B39070901014.941--36.92
 MLB3B100110.500--9.00
 MLBSS2038011.000--49.50
 MLBOF1031023021428632.966--21.33

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.