Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Carl Erskine >>

Carl Erskine AS-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1948-1959


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts69Walks57Hittable58SO/BB69vsPower58Hitting42Durability71Team.591Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-335
Proper Name: Carl Daniel Erskine
Nickname(s): Oisk
Born: December 13, 1926 (90.364)
Place Anderson, Indiana
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Anderson (Anderson,IN)
College: Anderson University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 25,1948 (21.224)
TBC Player ID:11181
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carl Erskine player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me