2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Burgess Whitehead | Profile and Statistics

Burgess Whitehead AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1933-1946


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed83Power30Contact42XBH27RBIs49Runs61Hitting55Durability67Team.542Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-718, 3B-116, SS-53
Proper Name: Burgess Urquhart Whitehead
Nickname(s): Whitey
Born: June 29, 1910
Place Tarboro, North Carolina
Death November 25, 1993 (83.149)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of North Carolina
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 30,1933 (22.305)
TBC Player ID:19613
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, NY1, PIT
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Burgess Whitehead player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1936New York GiantsWorld Series621110002001300000.048.091.0481391
1937New York GiantsWorld Series516142000102000000.250.333.3757086
Totals:World Series1137252002103300000.135.200.1893897
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B3 14001.000--15.00
1933St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS9 33011.000--6.00
 
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B48 88140927.962--42.75
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B28 304736.962--24.75
1934St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS29 403345.948--22.66
 
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B80 172218843.980--43.88
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B8 71212.950--21.38
1935St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBSS6 91012.950--28.50
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLB2B153 44255232107.969--58.47
 
1937New York GiantsNLMLB2B152 39451424106.974--53.76
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLB2B91 2323201760.970--54.59
1939New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 11011.000--18.00
1939New York GiantsNLMLBSS4 715021.000--49.50
 
1940New York GiantsNLMLB2B57 164200545.986--57.47
1940New York GiantsNLMLB3B74 68130115.947--24.08
1940New York GiantsNLMLBSS4 66001.000--27.00
 
1941New York GiantsNLMLB2B104 2882851860.970--49.59
1941New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
 
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B30 6664514.963--39.00
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B4 01001.000--2.25
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B718018472297118462.972--51.94
 MLB3B11601061911514.952--23.04
 MLBSS5306568510.964--22.58

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.