Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Buddy Lively | Profile and Statistics

Buddy Lively

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1949
Biography Data
Positions: P-79
Proper Name: Everett Adrian Lively
Nickname(s): Red
Born: February 14, 1925 (90.139)
Place Birmingham, Alabama
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1947 (22.062)
TBC Player ID:14399
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Relationship(s):Son of Jack Lively

Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
46 58 58 40
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Buddy Lively player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cin22 474.6838173160123.012675641663521101.549.221.174.613.800.83
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cin23 002.38100005022.21376011120001.065.160.004.374.761.09
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cin24 463.9231103161103.19147451153302001.397.930.964.622.610.57
MLB Totals (3 seasons)8134.1679276217124923012911527127943101.438.310.984.593.400.74
MLB: Average per 162 Games584.1651174111116014883741781602101.438.310.984.593.400.74
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)8134.1679276217124923012911527127943101.438.310.984.593.400.74
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cinp22 3832463101027031.188.235.344579.156.219.2403.50--1137
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cinp23 102000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLB37cinp24 3126041002032010.154.241.192433.038.154.1670.67--530
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)79604104103005900401.167.231.267498.100.183.1961.80--1669
MLB: Average per 162 Games162123821820600101800802.167.231.267498.100.183.1961.80--33141
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)79604104103005900401.167.231.267498.100.183.1961.80--1669
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3812382120.9352.126.87
 
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP102211011.0000.821.80
 
1949Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3110341511.9501.665.52
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP79248133732.9431.815.70

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.