"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Buck Hopkins | Profile and Statistics

Buck Hopkins

+ Played in Major Leagues 1907-1907
Biography Data
Positions: OF-15
Proper Name: John Winton Hopkins
Nickname(s): Sis
Born: January 3, 1883
Place Grafton, Virginia
Death October 2, 1929
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 22,1907 (24.200)
TBC Player ID:12978
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Buck Hopkins player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1907St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof24 1544763003210 31 .136.333.205538.068.341.1360.00--958
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1544763003201030100.136.333.205538.068.341.1360.00--958
MLB: Average per 162 Games162475766532003222010803201100.136.333.205538.068.341.1360.00--97626
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)1544763003201030100.136.333.205538.068.341.1360.00--958
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1907St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF15 21030.875--12.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF15021030.875--12.60

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.