The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> AT >> Tyrone Atwater | Profile and Statistics

Tyrone Atwater

+ Played in Minors: Reached Rk


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed74Power40Contact30XBH32RBIs30Runs70Hitting78Durability75Team.320Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-74, 3B-18, SS-14, 1B-6, OF-2
Proper Name: Tyrone David Atwater
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: March 9, 1971 (45.108)
Place Graham, North Carolina
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Southern Alamance (Graham,NC)
College:
Drafted: 1989 -- 15th round (384th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:70854
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:MON


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Tyrone Atwater player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1989GCL ExposGCLRk-mon2b18-1.644125203821097316260021 .304.380.336716.032.192.3801.63--42144
1990Gate CityPioRk--2b19-2.0591922847711167525522111 .245.336.307643.063.203.3292.08192.059221
1991PocatelloPioRk--2b20-0.94815330479311691014400000 .307.365.425790.118.203.4112.86153.065167
Minor League Totals (3 seasons)1514707813218524123185511821320.281.357.353710.072.200.3692.15235.0166532
Rk (3 seasons)1514707813218524123185511821320.281.357.353710.072.200.3692.15235.0166532
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1989Gulf Coast ExposGCLRk2B21 374165.929--33.43
1989Gulf Coast ExposGCLRk3B8 51840.852--25.88
1989Gulf Coast ExposGCLRkSS7 91751.839--33.43
 
1990Gate CityPioRk2B33 60711210.916--35.73
1990Gate CityPioRkSS7 131471.794--34.71
1990Gate CityPioRkOF2 40001.000--18.00
 
1991PocatelloPioRk1B6 23535.903--42.00
1991PocatelloPioRk2B20 2946813.904--33.75
1991PocatelloPioRk3B10 13963.786--19.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:Rk1B6023535.903--42.00
 Rk2B7401261582628.916--34.54
 Rk3B1801827103.818--22.50
 RkSS1402231122.815--34.07
 RkOF2040001.000--18.00


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.