"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Bruce Ogrodowski | Profile and Statistics

Bruce Ogrodowski

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1937
Biography Data
Positions: C-172
Proper Name: Ambrose Francis Ogrodowski
Nickname(s): Brusie
Born: February 17, 1912
Place Hoytville, Pennsylvania
Death March 5, 1956
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1936 (24.057)
TBC Player ID:16116
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bruce Ogrodowski player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB9slnc24 94237285415112001020029.228.259.312571.084.127.2452.00237.074249
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB9slnc25 902793765103331211172712.233.267.323590.090.136.2391.5593.090299
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)18451665119254451202137209021.231.263.318581.087.132.2421.76129.0164548
MLB: Average per 162 Games16245457105224445201833208018.231.263.318581.087.132.2421.76129.0144482
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)18451665119254451202137209021.231.263.318581.087.132.2421.76129.0164548
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1936St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC85 3143246.989--36.64
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBC87 3875072.984--45.21
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC172070182118.986--40.97

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.