Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Bob Will | Profile and Statistics

Bob Will

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1963
Biography Data
Positions: OF-191, 1B-2
Proper Name: Robert Lee Will
Nickname(s): Butch
Born: July 15, 1931
Place Berwyn, Illinois
Death August 11, 2011
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: J. Sterling Morton East (Cicero,IL)
College: Minnesota State University-Mankato , Northwestern University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1957 (25.276)
TBC Player ID:19677
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
79 71 67 46 41


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Will player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB16chnof25112
*Loading* (click to close)
1325
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
10105
*Loading* (click to close)
21
*Loading* (click to close)
005
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.223.254.277531.054.107.2644.20112.031123
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB16chnof264
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
0000002
*Loading* (click to close)
000000.250.500.250750.000.500.2500.00--16
1960Chicago CubsNLMLB28chnof28475
*Loading* (click to close)
58121
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
531547
*Loading* (click to close)
54
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
10
*Loading* (click to close)
.255.321.373694.118.208.2751.1579.2177534
1961Chicago CubsNLMLB28chnof29113
*Loading* (click to close)
929
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
0080115
*Loading* (click to close)
19
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.257.341.336677.080.204.3051.27--38130
1962Chicago CubsNLMLB28chnof3092
*Loading* (click to close)
622
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
150013
*Loading* (click to close)
22
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.239.327.337664.098.239.2861.6946.031108
1963Chicago CubsNLMLB28chn1b3123
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
0001001
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.174.208.174382.000.043.2003.00--424
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)4108198720235998726831191515714.247.314.344658.098.194.2771.4391.0282925
MLB: Average per 162 Games162324348014443412334702636.247.314.344658.098.194.2771.4391.0111365
Chicago Cubs (6 seasons)4108198720235998726831191515714.247.314.344658.098.194.2771.4391.0282925
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1957Chicago CubsNLMLBOF30 51120.963--15.60
 
1958Chicago CubsNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1960Chicago CubsNLMLBOF121 2241022.992--17.40
 
1961Chicago CubsNLMLB1B1 3011.750--27.00
1961Chicago CubsNLMLBOF30 330001.000--9.90
 
1962Chicago CubsNLMLBOF9 140001.000--14.00
 
1963Chicago CubsNLMLB1B1 100011.000--90.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B2013012.929--58.50
 MLBOF19103221142.988--15.69

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.