2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Bob Weiland | Profile and Statistics

Bob Weiland

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1940


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts74Walks31Hittable63SO/BB48vsPower63Hitting50Durability57Team.458Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-277
Proper Name: Robert George Weiland
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: December 14, 1905
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death November 9, 1988 (82.330)
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Lane Tech (Chicago,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 30,1928 (22.290)
TBC Player ID:19492
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, BOS, CLE, SLA, SLN
Relationship(s):Brother of Ed Weiland



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Weiland player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1928Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha22 100.001111009.07000590001.337.000.005.009.001.80
1929Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha23 245.81159102162.0624240343253101.699.000.446.243.630.58
1930Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha24 046.61143005032.2383124121151001.8110.470.285.794.130.71
1931Chicago White SoxALMLB2cha25 275.16158300075.0755543346381101.619.000.365.524.560.83
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB26bos26 6164.5143277071195.2231125981197631101.6810.630.514.462.900.65
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB19bos27 8143.87392712093216.11971079319100971101.378.200.794.164.040.97
1934Boston Red SoxALMLB12bos28 155.50117202055.2634134427290001.6210.190.654.374.691.07
1934 Cleveland IndiansALMLB14cle28 154.11167204070.0714132530420001.449.130.643.865.401.40
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB25sla29 029.56144006032.0393534631110002.1910.971.698.723.090.35
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB20sln31 15143.54413421240264.128312710414941055101.439.640.483.203.581.12
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB20sln32 16113.59352911131228.12481189114671171001.389.780.552.644.611.75
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB20sln33 10123.5732236341146.11466958450630001.348.980.253.083.871.26
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB20sln34 0027.001000101.03331000003.0027.009.000.000.00--
MLB Totals (12 seasons)62944.24277179667477138814637946548561161413501.499.490.553.963.981.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games9144.24412710171207218118981391922101.499.490.553.963.981.00
St. Louis Cardinals (4 seasons)41373.6010986386122640680317256332112856101.399.560.462.974.011.35
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)15354.339361210184468491273225342241892201.539.440.654.313.630.84
Chicago White Sox (4 seasons)5155.38452151711791821281077115875201.669.150.355.784.370.76
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)154.11167204070714132530420001.449.130.643.865.401.40
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)029.56144006032393534631110002.1910.971.698.723.090.35
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Chicago White SoxALMLBP1911001.0002.0018.00
 
1929Chicago White SoxALMLBP156218001.0001.315.40
 
1930Chicago White SoxALMLBP143206001.0001.693.86
 
1931Chicago White SoxALMLBP1575218001.0002.4012.00
 
1932Boston Red SoxALMLBP43195144937.9552.9113.19
 
1933Boston Red SoxALMLBP3921653823.9561.799.92
 
1934Boston Red SoxALMLBP115531112.9332.2911.45
1934Cleveland IndiansALMLBP1670111001.0001.546.75
 
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBP14320410.8001.132.57
 
1937St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP4126465442.9372.0513.17
 
1938St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3522874133.9411.8912.34
 
1939St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3214642412.9661.737.88
 
1940St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2771385442651519.9542.0110.04

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.