Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Bob Turley >>

Bob Turley AS-3AW-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1963


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts82Walks12Hittable78SO/BB40vsPower78Hitting39Durability70Team.527Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-310
Proper Name: Robert Lee Turley
Nickname(s): Bullet Bob
Born: September 19, 1930
Place Troy, Illinois
Death March 30, 2013 (82.192)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: East St. Louis (East St. Louis,IL)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 29,1951 (21.010)
TBC Player ID:19046
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, BAL, NYA, BOS, ANA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Turley player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1957NYA322394167013158.717.761872316617911402320.60010000000000
1958NYA3331196221001244.31.0866101337324822602990.87010000000000
1959NYA332273106100137.317.057667831415331691950.87020000000000
1960NYA342441126115153.320.062272729414532142250.95020000000000
1961NYA1512104100068.04.02753341431140661020.65010000000000
1962NYA248003710137.032.025931712384289811.10020000000000
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1957NYA302197000000001202427200-0000PO01000000000027
1958NYA33311890022000022941035100-0000PO10000000000035
1959NYA3221670000000001411018110-0000PO10000000000018
1960NYA3323470000000002011218100-0000PO00000000000018
1961NYA14111800000000270211000-0000PO10000000000011
1962NYA248030000000006036000-0000PO0000000000006

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me