Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Bob Lennon | Profile and Statistics

Bob Lennon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1954-1957
Biography Data
Positions: OF-25
Proper Name: Robert Albert Lennon
Nickname(s): Arch
Born: September 15, 1928
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death June 14, 2005
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 200 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Brooklyn Specialty Trades (Brooklyn,NY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1954 (25.359)
TBC Player ID:14269
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Lennon player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1954New York GiantsNLMLB23ny1253
*Loading* (click to close)
00000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1956New York GiantsNLMLB30
36
ny1of2755
*Loading* (click to close)
310
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001004
*Loading* (click to close)
17
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
0.182.233.200433.018.091.2564.25--1160
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB9chnof2821
*Loading* (click to close)
23
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
3001
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.143.182.333515.190.238.1829.0021.0722
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)387951320140052601010.165.212.228440.063.127.2265.2079.01885
MLB: Average per 162 Games162337215590417002111104040.165.212.228440.063.127.2265.2079.077362
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)295831010010041701010.172.222.190412.017.086.2384.25--1163
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)921231013001900000.143.182.333515.190.238.1829.0021.0722
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1956New York GiantsNLMLBOF21 21232.885--9.86
 
1957Chicago CubsNLMLBOF4 40001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF25025232.900--9.72

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.