Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Bob Keegan | Profile and Statistics

Bob Keegan AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1953-1958
Biography Data
Positions: P-135
Proper Name: Robert Charles Keegan
Nickname(s): Smiley
Born: August 4, 1920
Place Rochester, New York
Death June 20, 2001
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 207 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: John Marshall (Rochester,NY)
College: Bucknell University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 24,1953 (32.293)
TBC Player ID:13602
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
81 37 77 61


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Keegan player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1953Chicago White SoxALMLB15cha32752.74426198.2803430433320001.157.300.363.012.920.97
1954Chicago White SoxALMLB15cha331693.0914222209.221184721682611101.409.060.693.522.620.74
1955Chicago White SoxALMLB15cha34255.83101058.2833938428290001.8912.730.614.304.451.04
1956Chicago White SoxALMLB15cha35573.934010105.111956461535321001.4610.171.282.992.730.91
1957Chicago White SoxALMLB15cha361083.536242142.213162562237360021.188.261.392.332.270.97
1958Chicago White SoxALMLB15cha37026.07004029.244252091881002.0913.352.735.462.430.44
MLB Totals (6 seasons)40363.6613587296185645668300262702331983121.409.320.983.252.760.85
MLB: Average per 162 Games12113.664127926219820592802171611011.409.320.983.252.760.85
Chicago White Sox (6 seasons)40363.6613587296185645668300262702331983121.409.320.983.252.760.85
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1953Chicago White SoxALMLB15chap3228
*Loading* (click to close)
49
*Loading* (click to close)
0005001
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
.321.345.321666.000.036.3915.00--931
1954Chicago White SoxALMLB15chap3375
*Loading* (click to close)
59
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
07004
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.120.157.173330.053.107.1322.75--1384
1955Chicago White SoxALMLB15chap3418
*Loading* (click to close)
06
*Loading* (click to close)
0002001
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.333.368.333701.000.056.4003.00--621
1956Chicago White SoxALMLB15chap3532
*Loading* (click to close)
24
*Loading* (click to close)
0001004
*Loading* (click to close)
7
*Loading* (click to close)
004
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.125.222.125347.000.125.1601.75--440
1957Chicago White SoxALMLB15chap3639
*Loading* (click to close)
34
*Loading* (click to close)
0003004
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
010
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
.103.205.103308.000.103.1181.25--454
1958Chicago White SoxALMLB15chap374
*Loading* (click to close)
0000010000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0.000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)136196143221019001431102058.163.218.184402.020.092.1882.21--36236
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622331738210230017371024610.163.218.184402.020.092.1882.21--43281
Chicago White Sox (6 seasons)136196143221019001431102058.163.218.184402.020.092.1882.21--36236
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1953Chicago White SoxALMLBP2298720021.0002.4811.05
 
1954Chicago White SoxALMLBP3120953613.9761.7711.90
 
1955Chicago White SoxALMLBP185821110.9292.026.50
 
1956Chicago White SoxALMLBP2010561810.9602.0610.80
 
1957Chicago White SoxALMLBP30142523011.0001.778.40
 
1958Chicago White SoxALMLBP142909001.0002.795.79
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1356412511736.9791.999.47

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.