2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Bob Jones | Profile and Statistics

Bob Jones

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1925


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power42Contact38XBH47RBIs54Runs72Hitting49Durability64Team.502Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-774, 2B-23, 1B-6, SS-1, OF-1
Proper Name: Robert Walter Jones
Nickname(s): Ducky
Born: December 2, 1889
Place Clayton, California
Death August 30, 1964 (74.271)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 11,1917 (27.130)
TBC Player ID:13423
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Jones player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Detroit TigersALMLB2B18 194141.937--30.00
1917Detroit TigersALMLB3B8 71621.920--25.88
 
1918Detroit TigersALMLB1B6 620021.000--93.00
1918Detroit TigersALMLB3B63 81117116.947--28.29
1918Detroit TigersALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1919Detroit TigersALMLB3B127 1342192114.944--25.02
 
1920Detroit TigersALMLB2B5 101012.952--36.00
1920Detroit TigersALMLB3B67 80146147.942--30.36
1920Detroit TigersALMLBSS1 02001.000--18.00
 
1921Detroit TigersALMLB3B141 1943242712.950--33.06
 
1922Detroit TigersALMLB3B119 1612671722.962--32.37
 
1923Detroit TigersALMLB3B97 1092241617.954--30.90
 
1924Detroit TigersALMLB3B106 1081961412.956--25.81
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLB3B46 439125.985--26.22
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B60620021.000--93.00
 MLB2B230295153.941--31.30
 MLB3B7740917160012496.953--29.27
 MLBSS1002001.000--18.00
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.