Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Bob Gillespie | Profile and Statistics

Bob Gillespie

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1950
Biography Data
Positions: P-58
Proper Name: Robert William Gillespie
Nickname(s): Bunch
Born: October 8, 1919
Place Columbus, Ohio
Death November 4, 2001
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 11,1944 (24.216)
TBC Player ID:11901
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CHA, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
61 48 48 88


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Gillespie player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944Detroit TigersALMLB17det24016.5570002011.078801242001.735.730.009.823.270.33
1947Chicago White SoxALMLB36cha27584.7325171040118.01337162453366001.5810.140.314.042.750.68
1948Chicago White SoxALMLB36cha28045.13256108072.0814541333193001.5810.130.384.132.380.58
1950Boston Red SoxALMLB21bos300020.2500001.12331400004.5013.506.7527.000.000.00
MLB Totals (4 seasons)5135.0858232014020222312711481025911001.619.940.364.542.630.58
MLB: Average per 162 Games4115.0849192012017018710796786509001.619.940.364.542.630.58
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)5124.88502320120190214116103786559001.5810.140.334.072.610.64
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)016.557000201178801242001.735.730.009.823.270.33
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)0027.0010000012331400006.0018.009.0036.000.000.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Detroit TigersALMLB17detp24720000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000-----02
1947Chicago White SoxALMLB36chap27253322000000312002.061.139.061200.000.091.0954.00--236
1948Chicago White SoxALMLB36chap28251600000100110010.000.059.00059.000.063.00010.00--018
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)57512200010042400102.039.109.039148.000.078.0746.00--256
MLB: Average per 162 Games16214566000300116800306.039.109.039148.000.078.0746.00--6159
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)50492200010042200102.041.113.041154.000.082.0745.50--254
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)72000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000------02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Detroit TigersALMLBP71103001.0002.453.86
 
1947Chicago White SoxALMLBP2511843510.9752.9714.04
 
1948Chicago White SoxALMLBP2572313001.0002.005.76
 
1950Boston Red SoxALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP5820275110.9832.589.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.