2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Bob Geary | Profile and Statistics

Bob Geary

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1921


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts44Walks47Hittable27SO/BB44vsPower27Hitting.601Durability27Team.375Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-35
Proper Name: Robert Norton Geary
Nickname(s): Speed
Born: May 10, 1891
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death January 3, 1980 (88.238)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 25,1918 (26.351)
TBC Player ID:11792
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Geary player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1918Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha27 252.69167628487.0943726031221001.449.720.003.212.280.71
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha28 034.7392105032.132221711890101.558.910.285.012.510.50
1921Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin30 114.34101005029.038171412100001.3811.790.310.623.105.00
MLB Totals (3 seasons)393.473510721841481647657251411101.459.970.123.102.490.80
MLB: Average per 162 Games5143.47531511327622424811586377622201.459.970.123.102.490.80
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)283.25259721341191265943149311101.479.530.083.712.340.63
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)114.3410100502938171412100001.3811.790.310.623.105.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1918Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP1687121001.0002.2812.38
 
1919Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP93221120.8673.6613.00
 
1921Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP10291610.8752.176.30
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3514843830.9332.5510.80

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.