2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Bob Elliott | Profile and Statistics

Bob Elliott AS-6AW-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed62Power81Contact46XBH76RBIs50Runs55Hitting81Durability86Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1365, OF-537, SS-2, 2B-2
Proper Name: Robert Irving Elliott
Nickname(s): Mr. Team
Born: November 26, 1916
Place San Francisco, California
Death May 4, 1966 (49.159)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: El Centro (Sacramento,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 2,1939 (22.280)
TBC Player ID:11105
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, BSN, NY1, SLA, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bob Elliott player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1948Boston BravesWorld Series621470025002200000.333.391.619101013
Totals:World Series621470025002200000.333.391.619101013
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1939Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF30 88120.978--26.70
 
1940Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF147 3021270.978--19.22
 
1941Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF139 281992.970--18.78
 
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B142 1732853622.927--29.03
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF1 31001.000--36.00
 
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B2 0000.000--0.00
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B151 1492942434.949--26.40
1943Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS1 1210.750--27.00
 
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B140 1692852722.944--29.19
1944Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B81 941782118.928--30.22
1945Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF61 125720.985--19.48
 
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB3B43 448265.955--26.37
1946Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF92 188815.995--19.17
 
1947Boston BravesNLMLB3B148 1293022025.956--26.21
 
1948Boston BravesNLMLB3B150 1462982618.945--26.64
 
1949Boston BravesNLMLB3B130 1413001727.963--30.53
 
1950Boston BravesNLMLB3B137 1412562026.952--26.08
 
1951Boston BravesNLMLB3B127 1382422431.941--26.93
 
1952New York GiantsNLMLB3B13 192523.957--30.46
1952New York GiantsNLMLBOF65 83620.978--12.32
 
1953Chicago White SoxALMLB3B58 5410469.963--24.52
1953Chicago White SoxALMLBOF2 0010.000--0.00
1953St. Louis BrownsALMLB3B45 5193712.954--28.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B200000.000--0.00
 MLB3B1365014482744236252.947--27.64
 MLBSS201210.750--13.50
 MLBOF5370107044247.979--18.67

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.